County health data

Eddy County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.6% of adults in Eddy County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 7 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Eddy County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Eddy County (about 44,384 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 16.9% vs 12.3% (+4.6 points), obesity 39.8% vs 35.3% (+4.5 points), and routine checkup in the past year 66.3% vs 70.2% (-3.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Eddy County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureEddy CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis22.6%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.2%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.7%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.3%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD5.9%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression22.8%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.6%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.3%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity39.8%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.3%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older10.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Eddy County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureEddy CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.9%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure71.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year66.3%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7556.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7468.1%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Eddy County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureEddy CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking15.3%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.3%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.7%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Eddy County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureEddy CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health22.5%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.7%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.7%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Eddy County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureEddy CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability16.0%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability33.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.3%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.7%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.9%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.2%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.4%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Eddy County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureEddy CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year19.3%2023
Received food stamps in the past year15.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year16.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.1%2023
Loneliness34.4%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year10.3%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Eddy County: primary care 2 (highest score 17), mental health 2 (highest score 17), and dental 2 (highest score 17). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1117
mental health1117
dental1117

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Low Income - Eddy Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
Low Income - Eddy CountydentalHPSA Population15
Southeastern Catchment Areamental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA13
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MEMORIAL FAMILY PRACTICE AT ARTESIA GENERAL HOSPprimary careRural Health Clinic17
MEMORIAL FAMILY PRACTICE AT ARTESIA GENERAL HOSPmental healthRural Health Clinic17
MEMORIAL FAMILY PRACTICE AT ARTESIA GENERAL HOSPdentalRural Health Clinic17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Eddy County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ARTESIA GENERAL HOSPITALARTESIAn/a20.7%17.5%n/an/an/a
CARLSBAD MEDICAL CENTERCARLSBAD121.6%17.9%18.4%14.2%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

7 active health center sites in Eddy County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
PMS - Artesia Family Health CenterPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES1105 Memorial DrArtesia 88210
PMS - Artesia Family Health Center PSRPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES1103 Memorial DrArtesia 88210
PMS - Carlsbad Family Health Center Behavioral HealthPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES914 N Canal StCarlsbad 88220
PMS - CARLSBAD FAMILY HLTH CTRPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES2013 San Jose BlvdCarlsbad 88220
PMS - CARLSBAD SCHOOL BASED HLTH CTR, THE CAVEPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES3000 W Church StCarlsbad 88220
PMS - Express Care by Presbyterian Medical ServicesPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES202 E Church StCarlsbad 88220
PMS - LOVING HEALTH CTRPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES602 4th StLoving 88256

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Eddy County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Eddy County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.