County health data

Fall River County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.4% of adults in Fall River County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Fall River County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Fall River County (about 6,194 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: arthritis 34.8% vs 26.2% (+8.6 points), high blood pressure 43.1% vs 35.2% (+7.9 points), and coronary heart disease 10.5% vs 3.9% (+6.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Fall River County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureFall River CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis34.8%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.1%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer12.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.4%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.5%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD10.2%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression20.0%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.4%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.1%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity38.0%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke5.2%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older16.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Fall River County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureFall River CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.9%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.9%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7565.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year65.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Fall River County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureFall River CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking14.9%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.4%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.5%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Fall River County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureFall River CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health21.8%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.3%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.5%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Fall River County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureFall River CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.9%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability36.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.8%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.3%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.8%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.1%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.3%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Fall River County: primary care 1 (highest score 15), mental health 1 (highest score 18), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1015
mental health1018
dental1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Behavior Management Systems MHCAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
LI-Fall River CountydentalHPSA Population17
Fall River Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Fall River County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
FALL RIVER HOSPITAL - CAHCritical accessHOT SPRINGSn/an/a17.0%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Fall River County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Fall River County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.