County health data

Todd County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 20.7% of adults in Todd County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Todd County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Todd County (about 5,411 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: current smoking 37.2% vs 15.2% (+22.0 points), fair or poor health 37.8% vs 18.0% (+19.8 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 40.8% vs 25.7% (+15.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Todd County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureTodd CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis27.1%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.5%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer5.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma15.3%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.5%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD13.2%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression24.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes20.7%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened30.6%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity49.3%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke6.2%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older40.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Todd County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureTodd CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6417.6%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure69.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year73.2%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening72.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7543.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year43.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7468.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Todd County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureTodd CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking15.2%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking37.2%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity40.8%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Todd County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureTodd CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health37.8%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress24.8%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress21.8%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Todd County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureTodd CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability27.0%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability49.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability12.5%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability19.6%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability24.7%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability9.4%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability15.6%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Todd County: primary care 2 (highest score 22), mental health 2 (highest score 22), and dental 2 (highest score 23). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1122
mental health1122
dental1123

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI Todd CountydentalHPSA Population23
Todd Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA22
Southern Plains Behavioral Health Services - MHCA 10mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA22
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ROSEBUD HOSPITALmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
ROSEBUD HOSPITALdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
ROSEBUD HOSPITALprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Todd County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
PHS INDIAN HOSPITAL AT ROSEBUDROSEBUDn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Todd County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Horizon Health - MissionHORIZON HEALTH CARE, INC161 S Main StMission 57555

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Todd County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Todd County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.