County health data

Jackson County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 18.6% of adults in Jackson County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Jackson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Jackson County (about 1,799 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: current smoking 28.5% vs 15.2% (+13.3 points), fair or poor health 31.3% vs 18.0% (+13.3 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 35.2% vs 25.7% (+9.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Jackson County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureJackson CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis28.9%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.2%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma13.2%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.3%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD12.3%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression22.3%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes18.6%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.4%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity40.9%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke6.0%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older26.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Jackson County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureJackson CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.9%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.4%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening78.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7556.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year51.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7465.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Jackson County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureJackson CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking15.6%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking28.5%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity35.2%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Jackson County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureJackson CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health31.3%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress20.9%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress19.5%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Jackson County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureJackson CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability21.8%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability43.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability12.5%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability15.3%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability22.4%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability7.6%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability11.1%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Jackson County: primary care 2 (highest score 16), mental health 2 (highest score 20), and dental 2 (highest score 26). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1116
mental health1120
dental1126

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Jackson CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA20
Behavior Management Systems MHCAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
LI - Jackson Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
WANBLEE HEALTH CENTERdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations26
WANBLEE HEALTH CENTERmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
WANBLEE HEALTH CENTERprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Jackson County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Jackson County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.