County health data

Pennington County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.1% of adults in Pennington County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 11 HRSA shortage designations, 3 hospitals, and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Pennington County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Pennington County (about 90,529 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: coronary heart disease 7.0% vs 3.9% (+3.1 points), no leisure-time physical activity 23.3% vs 25.7% (-2.4 points), and frequent physical distress 12.5% vs 10.2% (+2.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Pennington County, SD and South Dakota
MeasurePennington CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis26.8%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure34.6%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.2%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.0%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD6.8%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression21.0%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.1%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.3%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity33.7%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.5%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Pennington County, SD and South Dakota
MeasurePennington CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.5%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.3%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year67.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Pennington County, SD and South Dakota
MeasurePennington CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking20.2%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.0%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity23.3%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Pennington County, SD and South Dakota
MeasurePennington CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health17.1%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.8%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.5%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Pennington County, SD and South Dakota
MeasurePennington CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.0%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability31.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.4%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.4%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.3%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.4%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.5%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 11 designated shortage rows in Pennington County: primary care 4 (highest score 18), mental health 4 (highest score 23), and dental 3 (highest score 21). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1318
mental health1323
dental0321

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Behavior Management Systems MHCAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
LI - Rapid Cityprimary careHPSA Population15
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF THE BLACK HILLS, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center23
Native Women's Health Caremental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF THE BLACK HILLS, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
OYATE HEALTH CENTERmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF THE BLACK HILLS, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center18
Native Women's Health Careprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations13
OYATE HEALTH CENTERprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations13
Native Women's Health CaredentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations10
OYATE HEALTH CENTERdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations8

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in Pennington County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BLACK HILLS SURGICAL HOSPITAL LLCRAPID CITYn/an/an/an/an/a3.8%
MONUMENT HEALTH RAPID CITY HOSPITALRAPID CITY319.2%16.2%19.3%13.4%6.0%
SAME DAY SURGERY CENTER LLCRAPID CITYn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Pennington County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Cornerstone Rescue Mission - Men's ShelterCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF THE BLACK HILLS, INC.30 Main StRapid City 57701
Main ClinicCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF THE BLACK HILLS, INC.350 Pine StRapid City 57701

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Pennington County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Pennington County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.