County health data

Meade County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 9.5% of adults in Meade County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 2 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Meade County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Meade County (about 24,546 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: obesity 30.4% vs 36.0% (-5.6 points), no leisure-time physical activity 21.4% vs 25.7% (-4.3 points), and high blood pressure 31.3% vs 35.2% (-3.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Meade County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMeade CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis25.5%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure31.3%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.1%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD6.0%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression22.6%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes9.5%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.0%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity30.4%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.0%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Meade County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMeade CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.4%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year75.3%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year71.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Meade County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMeade CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking19.1%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.1%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity21.4%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep27.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Meade County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMeade CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health15.4%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.8%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress11.6%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Meade County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureMeade CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.3%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability29.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.5%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.1%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability11.5%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.0%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability3.9%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 2 designated shortage rows in Meade County: primary care 1 (highest score 13) and mental health 1 (highest score 18). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1013
mental health1018

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Behavior Management Systems MHCAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
Meade Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA13

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Meade County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MONUMENT HEALTH STURGIS HOSPITALCritical accessSTURGISn/a20.4%16.3%n/an/an/a
VA BLACK HILLS HEALTHCARE SYSTEMFORT MEADE522.2%17.8%19.9%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Meade County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Horizon Health - FaithHORIZON HEALTH CARE, INC112 N 2nd Ave WFaith 57626

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Meade County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Meade County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.