County health data

Ziebach County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 18.7% of adults in Ziebach County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 11 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 8 facility).

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Ziebach County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Ziebach County (about 1,744 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: current smoking 30.4% vs 15.2% (+15.2 points), fair or poor health 31.7% vs 18.0% (+13.7 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 37.8% vs 25.7% (+12.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Ziebach County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureZiebach CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis28.3%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.4%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma13.8%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.2%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD11.2%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression23.1%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes18.7%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.6%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity47.2%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke5.5%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older29.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Ziebach County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureZiebach CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.7%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.2%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening77.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7547.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year47.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Ziebach County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureZiebach CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking16.4%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking30.4%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity37.8%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Ziebach County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureZiebach CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health31.7%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress21.5%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress19.3%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Ziebach County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureZiebach CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability22.2%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability43.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.8%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability15.0%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.8%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability7.2%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability11.3%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Ziebach County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 11 designated shortage rows in Ziebach County: primary care 3 (highest score 18), mental health 4 (highest score 22), and dental 4 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 8 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1218
mental health1322
dental1321

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Three Rivers Mental Health Center - MHCA 8mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA22
LI - Ziebach CountydentalHPSA Population20
LI-Ziebach Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
Facility designations (8)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
EAGLE BUTTEdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
Red Scaffold Health StationdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
EAGLE BUTTEmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Red Scaffold Health Stationmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
CHERRY CREEK HSmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations14
CHERRY CREEK HSdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations14
EAGLE BUTTEprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations10
CHERRY CREEK HSprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations9

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Ziebach County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.