County health data

Corson County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 19.9% of adults in Corson County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Corson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Corson County (about 2,464 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: fair or poor health 32.6% vs 18.0% (+14.6 points), current smoking 29.6% vs 15.2% (+14.4 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 37.3% vs 25.7% (+11.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Corson County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureCorson CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis30.5%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.1%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma13.3%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.4%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD12.5%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression23.8%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes19.9%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.2%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity43.5%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke6.0%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older30.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Corson County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureCorson CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6414.0%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year75.1%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening78.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7551.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year51.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Corson County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureCorson CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking15.6%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking29.6%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity37.3%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Corson County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureCorson CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health32.6%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress21.2%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress20.0%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Corson County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureCorson CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability22.4%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability45.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability12.7%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability15.6%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability23.3%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability7.7%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability11.9%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in Corson County: primary care 4 (highest score 22), mental health 4 (highest score 22), and dental 4 (highest score 26). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1322
mental health1322
dental1326

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Corson CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA23
Three Rivers Mental Health Center - MHCA 8mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA22
Corson Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA20
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
BULLHEAD HEALTH STATIONdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations26
MCLAUGHLIN HEALTH CENTERdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations24
BULLHEAD HEALTH STATIONprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
MCLAUGHLIN HEALTH CENTERprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
BULLHEAD HEALTH STATIONmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
WEST RIVER HEALTH CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic20
WEST RIVER HEALTH CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic19
MCLAUGHLIN HEALTH CENTERmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
WEST RIVER HEALTH CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic19

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Corson County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Corson County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.