County health data

Union County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.7% of adults in Union County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Union County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Union County (about 3,169 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: coronary heart disease 8.7% vs 4.0% (+4.7 points), no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 17.0% vs 12.3% (+4.7 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 28.2% vs 24.0% (+4.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Union County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureUnion CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis28.6%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.2%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.7%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.7%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD8.4%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression22.2%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.7%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.9%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity34.3%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.5%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Union County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureUnion CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6417.0%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure75.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year69.3%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7551.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year52.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7467.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Union County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureUnion CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking13.6%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.3%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity28.2%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Union County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureUnion CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health26.1%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.0%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.8%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Union County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureUnion CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability16.3%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability36.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.9%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.1%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.0%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.4%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.7%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Union County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureUnion CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.9%2023
Food insecurity in the past year21.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year18.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year15.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.7%2023
Loneliness33.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year11.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Union County: primary care 1 (highest score 12), mental health 1 (highest score 13), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1012
mental health1013
dental1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Union CountydentalGeographic HPSA17
Union Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA13
Union Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA12

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Union County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
UNION COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITALCritical accessCLAYTONn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Union County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Union County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.