County health data

Harding County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 19.6% of adults in Harding County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Harding County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Harding County (about 540 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: high blood pressure 47.5% vs 34.2% (+13.3 points), arthritis 37.2% vs 26.2% (+11.0 points), and mobility disability 24.2% vs 14.2% (+10.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Harding County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureHarding CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis37.2%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure47.5%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.4%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease12.9%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD10.8%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression20.4%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes19.6%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened43.3%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity35.3%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke6.4%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Harding County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureHarding CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.4%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure82.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.0%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening88.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year61.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7467.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Harding County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureHarding CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking9.9%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.3%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity32.2%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Harding County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureHarding CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health29.9%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress13.6%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress19.0%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Harding County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureHarding CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability14.9%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability42.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability14.3%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.3%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability24.2%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.8%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability9.6%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Harding County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureHarding CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year20.0%2023
Received food stamps in the past year18.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.7%2023
Loneliness30.4%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Harding County: primary care 1 (highest score 8), mental health 1 (highest score 11), and dental 1 (highest score 7). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care108
mental health1011
dental107

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Harding Countymental healthHPSA Population11
Harding Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA8
Harding CountydentalGeographic HPSA7

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Harding County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
ROY CLINICEL CENTRO FAMILY HEALTH555 Wagon Mound HwyRoy 87743

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Harding County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Harding County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.