County health data

Quay County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 17.2% of adults in Quay County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 8 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Quay County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Quay County (about 6,759 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: high blood pressure 41.9% vs 34.2% (+7.7 points), no leisure-time physical activity 31.6% vs 24.0% (+7.6 points), and mobility disability 21.1% vs 14.2% (+6.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Quay County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureQuay CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis32.0%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure41.9%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.0%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.3%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD9.9%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression22.3%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes17.2%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.7%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity37.6%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke5.4%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Quay County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureQuay CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6417.5%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year72.7%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7558.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year56.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7466.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Quay County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureQuay CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking12.2%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.8%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.6%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Quay County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureQuay CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health28.8%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.0%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.4%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Quay County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureQuay CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability16.9%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability39.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.5%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.4%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.1%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.4%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability9.2%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Quay County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureQuay CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support23.9%2023
Food insecurity in the past year23.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year21.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year16.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year11.6%2023
Loneliness32.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year12.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Quay County: primary care 1 (highest score 14), mental health 1 (highest score 16), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1014
mental health1016
dental1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Quay CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA17
Quay Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
Quay Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Quay County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
DR DAN C TRIGG MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessTUCUMCARIn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

8 active health center sites in Quay County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
PMS - Quay County Family DentalPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES305 E Washington AveTucumcari 88401
PMS - QUAY CTY FAMILY HLTH CTRPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES1302 E Main StTucumcari 88401
Sunrise Clinic - Billing OfficeSUNRISE CLINICS111 S 1st StTucumcari 88401
Tucumcari Billing OfficeSUNRISE CLINICS112 N 1st StTucumcari 88401
Tucumcari HS SBHCSUNRISE CLINICS1001 S 7th StTucumcari 88401
Tucumcari HS SBHCSUNRISE CLINICS1001 S 7th StTucumcari 88401
Tucumcari Primary CareSUNRISE CLINICS220 S 3rd StTucumcari 88401
Tucumcari Primary CareSUNRISE CLINICS220 S 3rd StTucumcari 88401

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Quay County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Quay County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.