County health data

Roosevelt County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.5% of adults in Roosevelt County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 8 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Roosevelt County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Roosevelt County (about 14,317 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: routine checkup in the past year 65.0% vs 70.2% (-5.2 points), no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 16.2% vs 12.3% (+3.9 points), and cognitive disability 18.0% vs 14.5% (+3.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Roosevelt County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureRoosevelt CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis23.1%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure30.9%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.0%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.5%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD6.6%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression24.2%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.5%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.8%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity32.6%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Roosevelt County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureRoosevelt CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.2%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure70.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year65.0%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening78.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7554.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year60.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7467.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Roosevelt County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureRoosevelt CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking14.8%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.4%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.9%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Roosevelt County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureRoosevelt CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health23.2%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.2%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.0%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Roosevelt County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureRoosevelt CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability18.0%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability36.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.8%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.0%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.5%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.5%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.9%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Roosevelt County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureRoosevelt CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year21.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year17.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year16.7%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year11.6%2023
Loneliness36.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year11.3%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Roosevelt County: primary care 3 (highest score 21), mental health 3 (highest score 23), and dental 3 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1221
mental health1223
dental1225

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Roosevelt Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19
LI - Roosevelt CountydentalHPSA Population19
Roosevelt Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA15
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
LA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center23
LA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
RGH CLINIC - PORTALESprimary careRural Health Clinic18
RGH CLINIC - PORTALESmental healthRural Health Clinic17
RGH CLINIC - PORTALESdentalRural Health Clinic17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Roosevelt County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ROOSEVELT GENERAL HOSPITALPORTALESn/an/a17.2%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

8 active health center sites in Roosevelt County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Brown Early Childhood Center School Based DentalLA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.520 W 5th StPortales 88130
DBA LA CASA FAMILY HEALTH CENTERLA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.1515 W Fir StPortales 88130
James Elementary School Based DentalLA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.701 W 18th StPortales 88130
La Casa Mobile Dental Bus PortalesLA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.1515 W Fir StPortales 88130
Lindsey-Steiner Elementary School Based DentalLA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.1000 N Avenue MPortales 88130
Portales High School Based DentalLA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.201 S Knoxville StPortales 88130
Portales Junior High School Based DentalLA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.700 E 3rd StPortales 88130
Valencia Elementary School Based DentalLA CASA DE BUENA SALUD, INC.1415 S Globe AvePortales 88130

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Roosevelt County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Roosevelt County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.