County health data

Guadalupe County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.5% of adults in Guadalupe County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations and 4 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Guadalupe County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Guadalupe County (about 3,499 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 24.5% vs 12.3% (+12.2 points), no leisure-time physical activity 33.2% vs 24.0% (+9.2 points), and fair or poor health 29.9% vs 23.2% (+6.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Guadalupe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureGuadalupe CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis24.7%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.2%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma8.6%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.3%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD6.4%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression19.2%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.5%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.9%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity36.8%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.3%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Guadalupe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureGuadalupe CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6424.5%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure73.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year67.5%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening81.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7555.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year53.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7468.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Guadalupe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureGuadalupe CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking13.6%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.9%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity33.2%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Guadalupe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureGuadalupe CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health29.9%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.2%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.1%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Guadalupe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureGuadalupe CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability17.0%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability38.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.8%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.0%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.7%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.9%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability9.8%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Guadalupe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureGuadalupe CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support27.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year27.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year21.7%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year20.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year13.1%2023
Loneliness35.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year13.3%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Guadalupe County: primary care 2 (highest score 19), mental health 2 (highest score 17), and dental 2 (highest score 17). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1119
mental health1117
dental1117

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Guadalupe Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
Guadalupe CountydentalGeographic HPSA17
Guadalupe Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
SUNRISE CLINICSprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like19
SUNRISE CLINICSmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like17
SUNRISE CLINICSdentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Guadalupe County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
La Loma ClinicEL CENTRO FAMILY HEALTH1044 La Loma RdAnton Chico 87711
Santa Rosa High School School Based ClinicSUNRISE CLINICS717 S 3rd StSanta Rosa 88435
Santa Rosa Primary CareSUNRISE CLINICS117 Camino de Vida, Suite 300Santa Rosa 88435
Santa Rosa Primary CareSUNRISE CLINICS117 Camino de Vida, Suite 300Santa Rosa 88435

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Guadalupe County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Guadalupe County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.