County health data

Torrance County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.5% of adults in Torrance County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 2 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Torrance County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Torrance County (about 12,406 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: no leisure-time physical activity 30.7% vs 24.0% (+6.7 points), mobility disability 20.3% vs 14.2% (+6.1 points), and fair or poor health 29.2% vs 23.2% (+6.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Torrance County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureTorrance CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis30.9%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.8%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.2%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.6%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD9.6%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression24.4%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.5%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.4%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity34.5%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke5.0%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older16.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Torrance County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureTorrance CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6417.8%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year69.9%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7556.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year53.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7466.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Torrance County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureTorrance CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking13.1%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.0%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.7%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Torrance County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureTorrance CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health29.2%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.2%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.4%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Torrance County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureTorrance CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability17.8%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability40.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.6%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.5%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability20.3%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.3%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability8.9%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Torrance County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureTorrance CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support25.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year24.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year22.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year17.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year12.3%2023
Loneliness34.4%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year12.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Torrance County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Torrance County: primary care 1 (highest score 18), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 19). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1018
mental health1017
dental1019

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Torrance CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19
Torrance Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
Torrance Countymental healthGeographic HPSA17

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Torrance County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
PMS - ESPERANZA FAMILY HEALTH CENTERPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES903 N 5th StEstancia 87016
PMS - MOUNTAINAIR FAM HLTH CTRPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES105 Pinon St WMountainair 87036

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Torrance County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.