County health data

Socorro County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.7% of adults in Socorro County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 3 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Socorro County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Socorro County (about 12,594 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: no leisure-time physical activity 30.9% vs 24.0% (+6.9 points), no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 18.0% vs 12.3% (+5.7 points), and fair or poor health 28.8% vs 23.2% (+5.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Socorro County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSocorro CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis26.7%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.6%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.0%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.7%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD8.1%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression21.7%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.7%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.3%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity36.2%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.6%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older26.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Socorro County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSocorro CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6418.0%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year69.0%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening81.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7555.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year52.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7467.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Socorro County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSocorro CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking12.9%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.5%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.9%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Socorro County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSocorro CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health28.8%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.2%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.8%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Socorro County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSocorro CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability17.7%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability38.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.0%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.1%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.2%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.9%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability9.1%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Socorro County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSocorro CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support25.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year25.5%2023
Received food stamps in the past year21.7%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year18.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year13.0%2023
Loneliness34.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year13.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Socorro County: primary care 2 (highest score 19), mental health 2 (highest score 19), and dental 2 (highest score 22). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1119
mental health1119
dental1122

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Socorro CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19
Socorro Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA17
South Central Catchment Areamental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA13
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Alamo Health CenterdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
Alamo Health Centerprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Alamo Health Centermental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Socorro County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
SOCORRO GENERAL HOSPITALCritical accessSOCORROn/an/a16.9%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Socorro County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
PMS - MAGDALENA AREA HLTH CENTERPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES801 W 10th StMagdalena 87825
PMS - Veguita Family Health CenterPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES1 Salomon Griego DrVeguita 87062
PMS-SOCORRO COMM HEALTH CENTERPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES1300 Enterprise RdSocorro 87801

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Socorro County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Socorro County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.