County health data

Cibola County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.6% of adults in Cibola County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 20 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Cibola County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Cibola County (about 20,607 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: current smoking 19.4% vs 12.2% (+7.2 points), fair or poor health 28.8% vs 23.2% (+5.6 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 29.5% vs 24.0% (+5.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Cibola County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureCibola CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis27.3%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.8%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.5%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.3%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD8.4%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression23.4%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.6%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.9%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity39.1%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.7%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Cibola County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureCibola CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.1%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure73.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year68.4%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening81.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7554.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year53.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7469.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Cibola County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureCibola CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking13.7%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.4%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity29.5%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Cibola County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureCibola CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health28.8%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.7%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.1%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Cibola County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureCibola CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability18.7%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability40.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.2%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.9%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.3%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.9%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability9.4%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Cibola County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureCibola CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support28.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year28.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year24.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year21.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year15.3%2023
Loneliness35.2%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year15.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 20 designated shortage rows in Cibola County: primary care 7 (highest score 21), mental health 7 (highest score 21), and dental 6 (highest score 24). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 17 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1621
mental health1621
dental1524

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Cibola Countyprimary careHPSA Population20
Cibola Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA20
Cibola CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19
Facility designations (17)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Pine Hill Health CenterdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations24
Haak'u Health Centerprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
Laguna Health Centerprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
Pine Hill Health Centerprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
Pine Hill Health Centermental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
CIBOLA FAMILY HEALTH CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic21
Haak'u Health CenterdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
Laguna Health CenterdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
New Laguna Community Health CenterdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
CIBOLA FAMILY HEALTH CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic20
New Laguna Community Health Centerprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
CIBOLA FAMILY HEALTH CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic20
Haak'u Health Centermental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Laguna Health Centermental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
New Laguna Community Health Centermental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Western New Mexico Correctional Facility Northmental healthCorrectional Facility18
Western New Mexico Correctional Facilityprimary careCorrectional Facility15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Cibola County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
CIBOLA GENERAL HOSPITALCritical accessGRANTSn/an/a16.8%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Cibola County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
PMS - Grants Family CounselingPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES1040 Sakelares BlvdGrants 87020
PMS - Grants Family Health CenterPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES1217 Bonita StGrants 87020

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Cibola County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Cibola County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.