County health data

Valencia County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.6% of adults in Valencia County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Valencia County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Valencia County (about 61,087 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 18.6% vs 12.3% (+6.3 points), no leisure-time physical activity 29.0% vs 24.0% (+5.0 points), and coronary heart disease 7.4% vs 4.0% (+3.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Valencia County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureValencia CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis25.8%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure35.2%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.6%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.4%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD6.6%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression21.8%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.6%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.7%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity35.4%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.9%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Valencia County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureValencia CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6418.6%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year69.3%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7557.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year59.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.1%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Valencia County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureValencia CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking13.2%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.5%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity29.0%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Valencia County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureValencia CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health26.3%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.1%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.4%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Valencia County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureValencia CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability16.2%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability36.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.7%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.5%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.9%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.1%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.8%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Valencia County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureValencia CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support26.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year23.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year17.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year18.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year11.5%2023
Loneliness34.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year11.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Valencia County: primary care 1 (highest score 19), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1019
mental health1017
dental1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Valencia Countyprimary careHPSA Population19
LI - Valencia Countymental healthHPSA Population17
LI-Valencia CountydentalHPSA Population17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Valencia County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
FCCH/BELEN CENTERFIRST CHOICE COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE, INC.120 S 9th StBelen 87002
FCCH/LOS LUNAS CENTERFIRST CHOICE COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE, INC.145 Don Pasqual Rd NWLos Lunas 87031

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Valencia County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Valencia County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.