County health data

Santa Fe County, NM

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.6% of adults in Santa Fe County (New Mexico: 12.5%). This county has 15 HRSA shortage designations, 3 hospitals, and 36 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Santa Fe County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Santa Fe County (about 131,762 adults). 24 have a New Mexico figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the New Mexico figure: obesity 25.6% vs 35.3% (-9.7 points), coronary heart disease 7.6% vs 4.0% (+3.6 points), and fair or poor health 20.2% vs 23.2% (-3.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Santa Fe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSanta Fe CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Arthritis26.7%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.2%34.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.2%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.6%4.0%4.0%2023
COPD6.3%5.0%6.3%2023
Depression21.9%23.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.6%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.6%35.4%37.2%2023
Obesity25.6%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older9.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Santa Fe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSanta Fe CountyNew MexicoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.1%12.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year72.0%70.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year68.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Santa Fe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSanta Fe CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Binge drinking12.0%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking10.0%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity21.4%24.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep29.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Santa Fe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSanta Fe CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Fair or poor health20.2%23.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress13.1%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.1%14.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Santa Fe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSanta Fe CountyNew MexicoUSYear
Cognitive disability12.0%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability28.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.6%8.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.4%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.4%14.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.9%4.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.7%7.4%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Santa Fe County, NM and New Mexico
MeasureSanta Fe CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support21.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year14.0%2023
Received food stamps in the past year10.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.5%2023
Loneliness31.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.6%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 15 designated shortage rows in Santa Fe County: primary care 5 (highest score 23), mental health 5 (highest score 21), and dental 5 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 12 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1423
mental health1421
dental1425

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-West Santa Feprimary careHPSA Population20
LI-West Santa Femental healthHPSA Population18
LI-West Santa FedentalHPSA Population17
Facility designations (12)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTERdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
Presbyterian Medical ServicesdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
LA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTERprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center23
Presbyterian Medical Servicesprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center22
Santa Fe Indian Hospitalprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
LA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTERmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
Presbyterian Medical Servicesmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
SOUTHWEST CARE CENTERprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like20
Santa Fe Indian HospitaldentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
SOUTHWEST CARE CENTERdentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like19
SOUTHWEST CARE CENTERmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like18
Santa Fe Indian Hospitalmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in Santa Fe County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
CHRISTUS ST VINCENT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERSANTA FE419.6%15.9%19.1%12.7%n/a
PRESBYTERIAN SANTA FE MEDICAL CENTERSANTA FE520.2%16.5%n/an/an/a
SANTA FE PHS INDIAN HOSPITALSANTA FEn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

36 active health center sites in Santa Fe County, run by 6 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Espanola Dental ClinicEL CENTRO FAMILY HEALTH608 LA Joya StEspanola 87532
Espanola Pathways ShelterLA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTER628 N Riverside Dr, Suite AEspanola 87532
FCCH/EDGEWOOD CENTERFIRST CHOICE COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE, INC.7 Municipal WayEdgewood 87015
La Famila Medical Center Dental ClinicLA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTER6401 S Richards AveSanta Fe 87508
LA FAMILIA - SOUTHSIDE CLINICLA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTER2145 Caja del Oro Grant RdSanta Fe 87507
LA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTERLA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTER1035 Alto StSanta Fe 87501
Las Clinicas del Norte Pojoaque Middle SchoolLAS CLINICAS DEL NORTE, INCORPORATED1797 State Road 502Santa Fe 87506
Las Clinicas Dl Norte, Inc Pojoaque Valley School Based Health ClinicLAS CLINICAS DEL NORTE, INCORPORATED1574 NM 502Santa Fe 87506
LFMC Healthcare for the HomelessLA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTER1532 Cerrillos Rd, Suite BSanta Fe 87505
Life Link Homeless ResourceLA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTER2325 Cerrillos RdSanta Fe 87505
Pete's Place Homeless ResourceLA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTER2801 Cerrillos RdSanta Fe 87507
PMS - Academy for Technology & the Classics (ATC)PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES74 A Van Nu PoSanta Fe 87508
PMS - Amy Biehl Communty SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES310 Avenida del SurSanta Fe 87508
PMS - Aspen Community Magnet SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES450 La Madera StSanta Fe 87501
PMS - Atalaya Elementary SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES721 Camino CabraSanta Fe 87505
PMS - Cesar Chavez Elementary SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES6251 Jaguar DrSanta Fe 87507
PMS - El Camino Real AcademyPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES2500 S Meadows RdSanta Fe 87507
PMS - Eldorado Community SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES2 Avenida TorreonSanta Fe 87508
PMS - Kearny Elementary SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES901 Avenida de las CampanasSanta Fe 87507
PMS - Mandela International Magnet SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES1604 Agua Fria StSanta Fe 87505
PMS - Milagro Middle SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES341 W Zia RdSanta Fe 87505
PMS - Nina Otero Community SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES5901 Herrera DrSanta Fe 87507
PMS - Ortiz Middle SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES4161 S Meadows RdSanta Fe 87507
PMS - Ramirez Thomas Elementary SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES3200 Calle Po Ae PiSanta Fe 87507
PMS - Salazar Elementary SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES1231 Apache AveSanta Fe 87505
PMS - Santa Fe Family Health CenterPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES4730 Beckner RdSanta Fe 87507
PMS - Sweeney Elementary SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES501 Airport RdSanta Fe 87507
PMS - TEEN HEALTH CENTER - SANTA FE HSPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES2100 Yucca StSanta Fe 87505
PMS - TEEN HEALTH CENTER-CAPITAL HSPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES4851 Paseo Del SolSanta Fe 87507
PMS - Wood Gormley Elementary SchoolPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES141 E Booth StSanta Fe 87505
PMS -ORTIZ MOUNTAIN HLTH CENTERPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES8B Main StCerrillos 87010
PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICESPRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL SERVICES1422 Paseo de PeraltaSanta Fe 87501
Santa Fe Suites Outreach Service SiteLA FAMILIA MEDICAL CENTER3007 S Saint Francis DrSanta Fe 87505
Southwest CARE Center - Galisteo Family MedicinceSOUTHWEST CARE CENTER1691 Galisteo StSanta Fe 87505
Southwest CARE Center - Primary Care ServicesSOUTHWEST CARE CENTER649 Harkle RdSanta Fe 87505
Southwest CARE Center - Women's Health & PediatricsSOUTHWEST CARE CENTER901 W Alameda StSanta Fe 87501

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

New Mexico rural health plan

Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 47):

  • Healthy Horizons: Expanding Access to Care in Rural Communities
  • Rooted in New Mexico: Building Tomorrow’s Rural Health Workforce
  • Rural Health Innovation Fund: Enabling Community-Designed, Community-Led Change
  • Bridge to Resilience: Rural Health Sustainability & Innovation Center
  • Rural Health Data Hub: Establishing a Health Analytics Platform

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Santa Fe County, NM filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Santa Fe County, NM

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.