County health data

Cross County, AR

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.1% of adults in Cross County (Arkansas: 14.5%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 4 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Cross County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Cross County (about 12,527 adults). 24 have a Arkansas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Arkansas figure: no leisure-time physical activity 38.6% vs 32.5% (+6.1 points), obesity 45.0% vs 40.0% (+5.0 points), and current smoking 19.8% vs 15.0% (+4.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Cross County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureCross CountyArkansasUSYear
Arthritis31.9%30.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure46.5%42.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.1%6.1%4.0%2023
COPD10.8%9.0%6.3%2023
Depression25.3%24.2%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.1%14.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.4%40.2%37.2%2023
Obesity45.0%40.0%34.4%2023
Stroke5.0%5.0%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older29.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Cross County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureCross CountyArkansasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6412.2%13.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.6%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year50.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Cross County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureCross CountyArkansasUSYear
Binge drinking13.4%13.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.8%15.0%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity38.6%32.5%24.5%2023
Short sleep41.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Cross County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureCross CountyArkansasUSYear
Fair or poor health29.3%25.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.8%18.9%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.9%16.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Cross County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureCross CountyArkansasUSYear
Cognitive disability20.6%19.5%13.7%2023
Any disability42.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.6%10.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability12.1%11.2%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.3%19.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.0%5.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.8%7.8%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Cross County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureCross CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support29.1%2023
Food insecurity in the past year23.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year17.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year17.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year11.9%2023
Loneliness35.2%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year13.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Cross County: primary care 1 (highest score 17), mental health 1 (highest score 16), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1017
mental health1016
dental1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Cross Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
LI - Cross CountydentalHPSA Population17
Helena MHCAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Cross County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
CROSSRIDGE COMMUNITY HOSPITALCritical accessWYNNEn/an/a17.0%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Cross County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
ARcare - 25ARCARE5787 Highway 64Parkin 72373
ARcare - 60ARCARE601 Julia Ave EWynne 72396
ARcare-26ARCARE2624 Highway 42Cherry Valley 72324
ARcare-074ARCARE305 Falls Blvd SWynne 72396

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Arkansas rural health plan

The Arkansas RHT Program expands access, strengthens care, grows the healthcare workforce, and advances telehealth to improve health outcomes and service quality for rural residents and communities statewide

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 7):

  • Healthy Eating, Active Recreation, and Transformation (HEART)
  • Promoting Access Coordination and Transformation (PACT)
  • Recruitment Innovation Skills and Education for Arkansas (RISE AR)
  • Telehealth Health-monitoring and Response Innovation for Vital Expansion (THRIVE)

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Cross County, AR filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Cross County, AR

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.