County health data

Phillips County, AR

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 21.7% of adults in Phillips County (Arkansas: 14.5%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 3 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Phillips County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Phillips County (about 11,146 adults). 24 have a Arkansas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Arkansas figure: high blood pressure 55.6% vs 42.5% (+13.1 points), no leisure-time physical activity 44.1% vs 32.5% (+11.6 points), and fair or poor health 36.0% vs 25.9% (+10.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Phillips County, AR and Arkansas
MeasurePhillips CountyArkansasUSYear
Arthritis36.2%30.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure55.6%42.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma12.2%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.7%6.1%4.0%2023
COPD12.4%9.0%6.3%2023
Depression22.6%24.2%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes21.7%14.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.2%40.2%37.2%2023
Obesity48.4%40.0%34.4%2023
Stroke6.9%5.0%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older34.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Phillips County, AR and Arkansas
MeasurePhillips CountyArkansasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.5%13.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure82.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year83.4%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7562.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year40.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Phillips County, AR and Arkansas
MeasurePhillips CountyArkansasUSYear
Binge drinking10.4%13.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking21.0%15.0%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity44.1%32.5%24.5%2023
Short sleep48.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Phillips County, AR and Arkansas
MeasurePhillips CountyArkansasUSYear
Fair or poor health36.0%25.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress20.2%18.9%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress19.9%16.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Phillips County, AR and Arkansas
MeasurePhillips CountyArkansasUSYear
Cognitive disability21.7%19.5%13.7%2023
Any disability48.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.5%10.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability15.0%11.2%7.8%2023
Mobility disability27.9%19.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability8.5%5.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability11.0%7.8%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Phillips County, AR and Arkansas
MeasurePhillips CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support33.1%2023
Food insecurity in the past year33.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year27.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year24.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year16.8%2023
Loneliness37.9%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year20.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Phillips County: primary care 1 (highest score 14), mental health 1 (highest score 16), and dental 1 (highest score 19). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1014
mental health1016
dental1019

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Phillips CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA19
Helena MHCAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
Phillips Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Phillips County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
East Arkansas Family Health Center - MarvellEAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC.1008 Main StMarvell 72366
Helena Family Health CenterEAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC.513 Porter StHelena 72342
LAKEVIEW AREA CLINICLEE COUNTY COOPERATIVE CLINIC14066 AR-44Helena 72342

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Arkansas rural health plan

The Arkansas RHT Program expands access, strengthens care, grows the healthcare workforce, and advances telehealth to improve health outcomes and service quality for rural residents and communities statewide

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 7):

  • Healthy Eating, Active Recreation, and Transformation (HEART)
  • Promoting Access Coordination and Transformation (PACT)
  • Recruitment Innovation Skills and Education for Arkansas (RISE AR)
  • Telehealth Health-monitoring and Response Innovation for Vital Expansion (THRIVE)

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Phillips County, AR filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Phillips County, AR

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.