County health data

Dixie County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.1% of adults in Dixie County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 6 facility).

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Dixie County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Dixie County (about 14,301 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: current smoking 20.0% vs 10.5% (+9.5 points), arthritis 34.7% vs 26.3% (+8.4 points), and fair or poor health 26.5% vs 19.1% (+7.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Dixie County, FL and Florida
MeasureDixie CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis34.7%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.3%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.6%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD12.2%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression20.0%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.1%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.7%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity34.7%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke5.3%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older24.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Dixie County, FL and Florida
MeasureDixie CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.2%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.0%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year45.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Dixie County, FL and Florida
MeasureDixie CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking14.0%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking20.0%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity32.4%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Dixie County, FL and Florida
MeasureDixie CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health26.5%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.2%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.5%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Dixie County, FL and Florida
MeasureDixie CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability18.0%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability41.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.5%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.1%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.0%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.7%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.6%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Dixie County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Dixie County: primary care 3 (highest score 18), mental health 3 (highest score 21), and dental 3 (highest score 16). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1218
mental health1221
dental1216

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Dixie Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA18
Lutheran Service MHCA - Circuit 3mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA17
Dixie CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF-Cross City Correctional Institution/East Unitmental healthCorrectional Facility21
NORTH FLORIDA PEDIATRICS PAmental healthRural Health Clinic18
NORTH FLORIDA PEDIATRICS PAprimary careRural Health Clinic16
NORTH FLORIDA PEDIATRICS PAdentalRural Health Clinic16
CF-Cross City Correctional Institution/East Unitprimary careCorrectional Facility15
CF-Cross City Correctional Institution/East UnitdentalCorrectional Facility15

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need. In HRSA's designation names, MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Dixie County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.