County health data

Jackson County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.6% of adults in Jackson County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 14 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 3 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Jackson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Jackson County (about 39,341 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: obesity 38.7% vs 30.1% (+8.6 points), current smoking 19.0% vs 10.5% (+8.5 points), and fair or poor health 25.7% vs 19.1% (+6.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Jackson County, FL and Florida
MeasureJackson CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis29.6%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure41.9%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.1%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD10.3%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression19.3%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.6%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.5%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity38.7%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke5.0%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older22.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Jackson County, FL and Florida
MeasureJackson CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.5%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.4%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year45.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7478.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Jackson County, FL and Florida
MeasureJackson CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking14.7%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.0%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.7%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Jackson County, FL and Florida
MeasureJackson CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health25.7%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.0%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.1%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Jackson County, FL and Florida
MeasureJackson CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.4%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability38.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.7%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.0%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.6%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.6%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.5%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 14 designated shortage rows in Jackson County: primary care 4 (highest score 12), mental health 5 (highest score 21), and dental 5 (highest score 16). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 12 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0412
mental health1421
dental1416

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Jackson CountydentalHPSA Population16
MHCA-Big Bend Comm Based Care-Circuit 14mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA15
Facility designations (12)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF-Apalachee Correctional Institutionmental healthCorrectional Facility21
CF-Graceville Correctional Facilitymental healthCorrectional Facility21
CF-Jackson Correctional Institution/Work Campmental healthCorrectional Facility21
FCI - Mariannamental healthCorrectional Facility21
CF-Jackson Correctional Institution/Work Campprimary careCorrectional Facility12
FCI - Mariannaprimary careCorrectional Facility12
FCI - MariannadentalCorrectional Facility12
CF-Apalachee Correctional Institutionprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF-Graceville Correctional Facilityprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF-Apalachee Correctional InstitutiondentalCorrectional Facility3
CF-Graceville Correctional FacilitydentalCorrectional Facility3
CF-Jackson Correctional Institution/Work CampdentalCorrectional Facility3

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Jackson County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
JACKSON HOSPITALMARIANNA123.4%16.2%21.1%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Jackson County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
PanCare Health MalonePANCARE OF FLORIDA, INC.5336 10th StMalone 32445
PanCare Health Mobile OptometryPANCARE OF FLORIDA, INC.4126 Independent DrMarianna 32448
PanCare MariannaPANCARE OF FLORIDA, INC.4126 Independent DrMarianna 32448

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Jackson County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Jackson County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.