County health data

Manatee County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.0% of adults in Manatee County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 5 HRSA shortage designations, 3 hospitals, and 26 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Manatee County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Manatee County (about 365,149 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: arthritis 30.1% vs 26.3% (+3.8 points), coronary heart disease 8.8% vs 5.1% (+3.7 points), and high blood pressure 39.5% vs 35.9% (+3.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Manatee County, FL and Florida
MeasureManatee CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis30.1%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.5%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.1%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.8%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD8.3%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression17.4%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.0%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened42.7%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity32.1%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older10.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Manatee County, FL and Florida
MeasureManatee CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.4%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.5%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening88.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7570.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year58.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Manatee County, FL and Florida
MeasureManatee CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking14.0%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking12.4%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity25.4%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Manatee County, FL and Florida
MeasureManatee CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health19.8%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.1%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.5%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Manatee County, FL and Florida
MeasureManatee CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.2%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability34.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.2%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.0%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.5%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.0%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.5%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 5 designated shortage rows in Manatee County: primary care 1 (highest score 17), mental health 2 (highest score 22), and dental 2 (highest score 22). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0117
mental health1122
dental1122

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Central FL Behavioral HealthNetwork-Circuit12-MHCAmental healthHPSA Population16
LI - Bradenton/PalmettodentalHPSA Population16
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MCR HEALTH INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
MCR HEALTH INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center22
MCR HEALTH INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in Manatee County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HCA FLORIDA BLAKE HOSPITALBRADENTON222.7%19.1%19.3%14.4%6.0%
LAKEWOOD RANCH MEDICAL CENTERBRADENTON422.6%17.2%19.9%13.5%6.5%
MANATEE MEMORIAL HOSPITALBRADENTON321.5%17.3%21.4%13.8%5.2%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

26 active health center sites in Manatee County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Advanced Specialty Institute Pointe WestMCR HEALTH INC6015 Pointe West BlvdBradenton 34209
Blanche H DaughtreyMCR HEALTH INC515 63rd Ave EBradenton 34203
Bradenton Family Medical CenterMCR HEALTH INC4805 26th St WBradenton 34207
Coordinated CareMCR HEALTH INC212 2nd Ave EBradenton 34208
Cortez OB/GYN and PediatricsMCR HEALTH INC3501 Cortez Rd W, Suite 1Bradenton 34210
EAST MANATEE HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTERMCR HEALTH INC1312 Manatee Ave EBradenton 34208
EDGAR H. PRICE FAMILY & CHILDREN HEALTHCARE CENTERMCR HEALTH INC12271 US Highway 301 NParrish 34219
George Van Buren Health CenterMCR HEALTH INC712 39th St WBradenton 34205
Health ExpressMCR HEALTH INC12271 US Highway 301 NParrish 34219
Lawton Chiles AdministrationMCR HEALTH INC1505 26th Ave EBradenton 34208
LAWTON CHILES CHILDREN & FAM HCCMCR HEALTH INC1515 26th Ave EBradenton 34208
Manatee Elementary School Based Health CenterMCR HEALTH INC1609 6th Ave EBradenton 34208
MCR Health, Inc. AdministrativeMCR HEALTH INC12271 US Highway 301 NParrish 34219
MCR Health, Inc. Corporate OfficeMCR HEALTH INC101 Riverfront BlvdBradenton 34205
Medical Express Mobile UnitMCR HEALTH INC12271 US Highway 301 NParrish 34219
Mobile Eye CareMCR HEALTH INC12271 US Highway 301 NParrish 34219
NORTH MANATEE HEALTHCARE CENTERMCR HEALTH INC5600 Bayshore RdPalmetto 34221
Palmetto Administrative OfficesMCR HEALTH INC700 8th Ave WPalmetto 34221
PALMETTO FAMILY HEALTHCARE CTRMCR HEALTH INC404 7th St WPalmetto 34221
South Manatee PediatricsMCR HEALTH INC5108 15th St E, Ste 111Bradenton 34203
Southeast AdministrationMCR HEALTH INC5223 9th St EBradenton 34203
SOUTHEAST FAMILY HEALTH CARE CTRMCR HEALTH INC919 53rd Ave EBradenton 34203
Southeast High SchoolMCR HEALTH INC1200 37th Ave EBradenton 34208
Southwest Health CenterMCR HEALTH INC5325 26th St WBradenton 34207
West Manatee Health CenterMCR HEALTH INC2318 Manatee Ave WBradenton 34205
Whole Child Pediatrics and Riverlandings OB/GYNMCR HEALTH INC6040 State Road 70 EBradenton 34203

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Manatee County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Manatee County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.