County health data

Orange County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.7% of adults in Orange County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 10 HRSA shortage designations, 5 hospitals, and 28 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Orange County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Orange County (about 1,160,505 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: arthritis 20.6% vs 26.3% (-5.7 points), high blood pressure 32.0% vs 35.9% (-3.9 points), and high cholesterol, adults ever screened 35.7% vs 39.3% (-3.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Orange County, FL and Florida
MeasureOrange CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis20.6%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.0%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.1%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.6%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD5.5%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression16.6%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.7%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.7%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity33.5%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke3.0%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older12.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Orange County, FL and Florida
MeasureOrange CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.1%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.2%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Orange County, FL and Florida
MeasureOrange CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking15.0%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking11.9%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.5%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep41.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Orange County, FL and Florida
MeasureOrange CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health19.2%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.3%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.9%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Orange County, FL and Florida
MeasureOrange CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.0%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability28.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability5.6%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.6%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability12.3%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.7%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.7%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 10 designated shortage rows in Orange County: primary care 3 (highest score 19), mental health 4 (highest score 23), and dental 3 (highest score 26). 1 covers a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0319
mental health1323
dental0326

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Central FL Cares - Circuits 9 and 18 MHCAmental healthHPSA Population17
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center26
HEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center23
HEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
HEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
CF-Central Florida Reception Centermental healthCorrectional Facility12
CF-Central Florida Reception Centerprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF-Central Florida Reception CenterdentalCorrectional Facility6

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 5 acute care or critical access hospitals in Orange County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ADVENTHEALTH ORLANDOORLANDO322.8%18.1%19.8%15.0%5.8%
ORLANDO HEALTH-HEALTH CENTRAL HOSPITALOCOEE323.0%18.9%21.7%15.9%5.6%
ORLANDO HEALTHORLANDO423.2%18.3%21.7%14.3%5.6%
ORLANDO VA MEDICAL CENTERORLANDO520.3%19.2%20.5%15.6%5.3%
UCF LAKE NONA HOSPITALORLANDO321.6%16.6%19.8%n/a5.6%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

28 active health center sites in Orange County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Academic Center for Excellence Wellness CenterHEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC701 W Livingston StOrlando 32805
Alafaya Health CenterCENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC.11881 E Colonial Dr STE AOrlando 32826
CHC Admin - PurchasingCommunity Health Centers, Inc.603 S Main St STE 150Winter Garden 34787
Christian Service CenterHEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC808 W Central BlvdOrlando 32805
Christian Service Center 800 W CentralHEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC800 W Central BlvdOrlando 32805
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER - APOPKA DENTAL CARECommunity Health Centers, Inc.210 E 7th StApopka 32703
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER - APOPKA FAMILY & OB CARECommunity Health Centers, Inc.225 E 7th StApopka 32703
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER - APOPKA PEDIATRIC CARECommunity Health Centers, Inc.618 S Forest AveApopka 32703
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER - BITHLO FAMILY CARECommunity Health Centers, Inc.19108 E Colonial DrOrlando 32820
Community Health Center - Forest City Family & Dental CareCommunity Health Centers, Inc.7900 Forest City RdOrlando 32810
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER - INFORMATION SERVICES CENTERCommunity Health Centers, Inc.184 S Dillard StWinter Garden 34787
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER - LAKE ELLENOR PEDIATRIC DENTAL & ADULT EMERGENCY DENTAL CARECommunity Health Centers, Inc.6101 Lake Ellenor DrOrlando 32809
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER - Learning and Development CenterCommunity Health Centers, Inc.301 W Crown Point RdWinter Garden 34787
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER - MEADOW WOODS FAMILY HEALTH CENTERCommunity Health Centers, Inc.849 Greenway Professional CtOrlando 32824
Community Health Center - Pine HillsCommunity Health Centers, Inc.840 Mercy DrOrlando 32808
Community Health Centers - West LakesCommunity Health Centers, Inc.710 S Tampa AveOrlando 32805
Community Health Centers-Winter Garden Family and Dental CareCommunity Health Centers, Inc.13275 W Colonial DrWinter Garden 34787
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.Community Health Centers, Inc.110 S Woodland StWinter Garden 34787
Community Health Centers, Inc. Forest City - Optometry and Behavioral HealthCommunity Health Centers, Inc.7912 Forest City RdOrlando 32810
Eccleston ElementaryHEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC1500 Aaron AveOrlando 32811
Evans High School Wellness CenterHEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC3100 Evans Trojans WayOrlando 32808
HEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESSHEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC232 N Orange Blossom TrlOrlando 32805
Hoffner Health CenterCENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC.5449 S Semoran Blvd, Suite 14Orlando 32822
Ivey Lane Health CenterHEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC4426 Old Winter Garden RdOrlando 32811
Lake Underhill Health CenterCENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC.5730 Lake Underhill RdOrlando 32807
Mobile Dental UnitHEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INCMobile Dental UnitOrlando 32805
MOBILE MEDICAL UNITSHEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC232 N Orange Blossom TrlOrlando 32805
Southside Health CenterCENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC.6101 Lake Ellenor DrOrlando 32809

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Orange County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Orange County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.