County health data

Custer County, ID

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.4% of adults in Custer County (Idaho: 9.8%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations and 4 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Custer County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Custer County (about 3,769 adults). 24 have a Idaho figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Idaho figure: high blood pressure 40.3% vs 31.2% (+9.1 points), arthritis 34.5% vs 26.8% (+7.7 points), and high cholesterol, adults ever screened 40.8% vs 34.4% (+6.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Custer County, ID and Idaho
MeasureCuster CountyIdahoUSYear
Arthritis34.5%26.8%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.3%31.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.5%10.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.4%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD9.1%6.2%6.3%2023
Depression20.6%22.9%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.4%9.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.8%34.4%37.2%2023
Obesity31.5%31.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.7%3.0%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older16.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Custer County, ID and Idaho
MeasureCuster CountyIdahoUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.9%11.5%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.3%75.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7562.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year66.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Custer County, ID and Idaho
MeasureCuster CountyIdahoUSYear
Binge drinking13.0%14.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking12.7%10.4%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.3%21.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep29.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Custer County, ID and Idaho
MeasureCuster CountyIdahoUSYear
Fair or poor health19.6%16.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.2%14.8%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.6%13.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Custer County, ID and Idaho
MeasureCuster CountyIdahoUSYear
Cognitive disability14.6%15.6%13.7%2023
Any disability36.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability12.9%10.6%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.7%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.5%13.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.4%4.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.5%5.2%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Custer County, ID and Idaho
MeasureCuster CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support18.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year11.4%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.5%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year8.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.5%2023
Loneliness26.2%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Custer County: primary care 3 (highest score 16), mental health 3 (highest score 16), and dental 3 (highest score 15). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1216
mental health1216
dental1215

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Eastern District 7mental healthHPSA Population16
Custer Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA12
LI - Custer CountydentalHPSA Population8
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MACKAY CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic16
MACKAY CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
NORTH CUSTER HOSPITAL DISTRICTmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center12
MACKAY CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic11
NORTH CUSTER HOSPITAL DISTRICTdentalFederally Qualified Health Center11
NORTH CUSTER HOSPITAL DISTRICTprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center10

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Custer County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
CAHC Behavioral HealthNORTH CUSTER HOSPITAL DISTRICT605 Clinic RdChallis 83226
Challis Area Health CenterNORTH CUSTER HOSPITAL DISTRICT611 Clinic RdChallis 83226
Challis Elementary SBHCNORTH CUSTER HOSPITAL DISTRICT1000 N Bluff AveChallis 83226
Challis Junior-Senior High SBHCNORTH CUSTER HOSPITAL DISTRICT1250 Norse Dr RM 10Challis 83226

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Idaho rural health plan

State of Idaho Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 19):

  • Improving rural access to care through technology
  • Ensuring accessible quality care through innovative models
  • Sustaining rural workforce with training, recruitment, and retention
  • Implement population specific, evidence-based projects to Make America Healthy Again
  • Investing in rural health infrastructure and partnerships

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Custer County, ID filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Custer County, ID

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.