County health data

Johnson County, IL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.9% of adults in Johnson County (Illinois: 12.2%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Johnson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Johnson County (about 11,121 adults). 24 have a Illinois figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Illinois figure: current smoking 16.8% vs 10.8% (+6.0 points), obesity 41.4% vs 36.0% (+5.4 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 26.4% vs 21.4% (+5.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Johnson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJohnson CountyIllinoisUSYear
Arthritis28.1%24.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.4%33.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.2%9.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.7%3.7%4.0%2023
COPD8.9%6.3%6.3%2023
Depression21.5%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.9%12.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.1%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity41.4%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.0%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Johnson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJohnson CountyIllinoisUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.4%8.5%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure75.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.2%79.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7556.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year59.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7464.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Johnson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJohnson CountyIllinoisUSYear
Binge drinking18.2%18.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.8%10.8%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.4%21.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Johnson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJohnson CountyIllinoisUSYear
Fair or poor health22.5%18.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.5%13.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.7%11.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Johnson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJohnson CountyIllinoisUSYear
Cognitive disability15.2%11.1%13.7%2023
Any disability33.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.2%5.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.4%7.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.8%13.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.4%3.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.7%5.0%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Johnson County, IL and Illinois
MeasureJohnson CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support27.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.5%2023
Received food stamps in the past year17.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.2%2023
Loneliness34.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Johnson County: primary care 2 (highest score 15), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 14). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1115
mental health1121
dental1114

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Southern IL MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA16
ME - Johnson Countyprimary careHPSA Population15
ME-Johnson CountydentalHPSA Population14
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF-Shawnee Correctional Centermental healthCorrectional Facility21
CF-Shawnee Correctional CenterdentalCorrectional Facility6
CF-Shawnee Correctional Centerprimary careCorrectional Facility3

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Johnson County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Goreville Medical ClinicRURAL HEALTH INC211 S BroadwayGoreville 62939
VIENNA MEDICAL CLINICRURAL HEALTH INC803 N 1st StVienna 62995

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Illinois rural health plan

Illinois Rural Health Transformation Program - To support rural communities across the State of Illinois in improving healthcare access, quality, and outcomes by transforming healthcare delivery.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 21):

  • Hospital Transformation
  • Community Care Infrastructure
  • Hospital Disease Prevention
  • EMS and Mobile Healthcare
  • Technological Innovation for Virtual Care
  • Healthcare Workforce Expansion
  • Training Healthcare Support Workers
  • Rural Health Education Pipeline

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Johnson County, IL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Johnson County, IL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.