County health data

Ogle County, IL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.2% of adults in Ogle County (Illinois: 12.2%). This county has 2 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Ogle County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Ogle County (about 39,938 adults). 24 have a Illinois figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Illinois figure: obesity 40.9% vs 36.0% (+4.9 points), arthritis 28.5% vs 24.5% (+4.0 points), and depression 21.8% vs 18.1% (+3.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Ogle County, IL and Illinois
MeasureOgle CountyIllinoisUSYear
Arthritis28.5%24.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.9%33.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.1%9.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.1%3.7%4.0%2023
COPD7.8%6.3%6.3%2023
Depression21.8%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.2%12.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.8%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity40.9%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older8.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Ogle County, IL and Illinois
MeasureOgle CountyIllinoisUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.9%8.5%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.4%79.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year59.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Ogle County, IL and Illinois
MeasureOgle CountyIllinoisUSYear
Binge drinking18.3%18.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.0%10.8%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.0%21.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Ogle County, IL and Illinois
MeasureOgle CountyIllinoisUSYear
Fair or poor health19.1%18.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.4%13.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.7%11.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Ogle County, IL and Illinois
MeasureOgle CountyIllinoisUSYear
Cognitive disability13.4%11.1%13.7%2023
Any disability30.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.7%5.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.1%7.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.4%13.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.7%3.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.7%5.0%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Ogle County, IL and Illinois
MeasureOgle CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support23.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year12.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.0%2023
Loneliness31.9%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.6%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 2 designated shortage rows in Ogle County: primary care 1 (highest score 8) and mental health 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care108
mental health1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Northern IL MHCAmental healthHPSA Population17
Ogle Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA8

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Ogle County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ROCHELLE COMMUNITY HOSPITALCritical accessROCHELLEn/an/a16.9%19.7%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Illinois rural health plan

Illinois Rural Health Transformation Program - To support rural communities across the State of Illinois in improving healthcare access, quality, and outcomes by transforming healthcare delivery.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 21):

  • Hospital Transformation
  • Community Care Infrastructure
  • Hospital Disease Prevention
  • EMS and Mobile Healthcare
  • Technological Innovation for Virtual Care
  • Healthcare Workforce Expansion
  • Training Healthcare Support Workers
  • Rural Health Education Pipeline

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Ogle County, IL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Ogle County, IL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.