County health data

Scott County, IL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.3% of adults in Scott County (Illinois: 12.2%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Scott County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Scott County (about 3,763 adults). 24 have a Illinois figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Illinois figure: arthritis 30.5% vs 24.5% (+6.0 points), depression 22.7% vs 18.1% (+4.6 points), and current smoking 15.1% vs 10.8% (+4.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Scott County, IL and Illinois
MeasureScott CountyIllinoisUSYear
Arthritis30.5%24.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.4%33.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.4%9.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.5%3.7%4.0%2023
COPD8.6%6.3%6.3%2023
Depression22.7%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.3%12.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.7%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity38.4%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older10.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Scott County, IL and Illinois
MeasureScott CountyIllinoisUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.3%8.5%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.0%79.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year66.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Scott County, IL and Illinois
MeasureScott CountyIllinoisUSYear
Binge drinking17.4%18.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.1%10.8%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.2%21.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Scott County, IL and Illinois
MeasureScott CountyIllinoisUSYear
Fair or poor health19.5%18.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.8%13.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.2%11.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Scott County, IL and Illinois
MeasureScott CountyIllinoisUSYear
Cognitive disability13.6%11.1%13.7%2023
Any disability31.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.1%5.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.5%7.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.1%13.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.8%3.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.8%5.0%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Scott County, IL and Illinois
MeasureScott CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support23.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year12.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.8%2023
Loneliness32.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Scott County: primary care 1 (highest score 18), mental health 1 (highest score 18), and dental 1 (highest score 5). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1018
mental health1018
dental105

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Scott Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA18
LI Central Area MHCAmental healthHPSA Population18
ME-Scott CountydentalHPSA Population5

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Illinois rural health plan

Illinois Rural Health Transformation Program - To support rural communities across the State of Illinois in improving healthcare access, quality, and outcomes by transforming healthcare delivery.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 21):

  • Hospital Transformation
  • Community Care Infrastructure
  • Hospital Disease Prevention
  • EMS and Mobile Healthcare
  • Technological Innovation for Virtual Care
  • Healthcare Workforce Expansion
  • Training Healthcare Support Workers
  • Rural Health Education Pipeline

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Scott County, IL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Scott County, IL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.