County health data

St. Clair County, IL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.1% of adults in St. Clair County (Illinois: 12.2%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility), 3 hospitals, and 30 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in St. Clair County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in St. Clair County (about 194,116 adults). 24 have an Illinois figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Illinois figure: high blood pressure 39.0% vs 33.5% (+5.5 points), arthritis 28.3% vs 24.5% (+3.8 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 25.0% vs 21.4% (+3.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, St. Clair County, IL and Illinois
MeasureSt. Clair CountyIllinoisUSYear
Arthritis28.3%24.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.0%33.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.1%9.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.5%3.7%4.0%2023
COPD7.2%6.3%6.3%2023
Depression20.9%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.1%12.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.5%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity38.8%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, St. Clair County, IL and Illinois
MeasureSt. Clair CountyIllinoisUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.8%8.5%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.2%79.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year62.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, St. Clair County, IL and Illinois
MeasureSt. Clair CountyIllinoisUSYear
Binge drinking17.1%18.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.2%10.8%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity25.0%21.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, St. Clair County, IL and Illinois
MeasureSt. Clair CountyIllinoisUSYear
Fair or poor health19.7%18.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.9%13.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.2%11.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, St. Clair County, IL and Illinois
MeasureSt. Clair CountyIllinoisUSYear
Cognitive disability13.3%11.1%13.7%2023
Any disability29.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.4%5.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.5%7.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.5%13.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.0%3.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.1%5.0%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, St. Clair County, IL and Illinois
MeasureSt. Clair CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support26.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year16.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.7%2023
Loneliness33.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with St. Clair County, IL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in St. Clair County: primary care 2 (highest score 23), mental health 2 (highest score 23), and dental 2 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1123
mental health1123
dental1125

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ME-St. Clair Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
LI-Metro Eastmental healthHPSA Population16
ME-St. Clair CountydentalHPSA Population12
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation, Inc.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation, Inc.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center23
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation, Inc.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center23

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and ME means people eligible for Medicaid.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in St. Clair County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HSHS ST ELIZABETH'S HOSPITALO FALLON422.5%18.2%18.7%12.7%6.3%
MEMORIAL HOSPITALBELLEVILLE522.7%18.1%20.9%15.7%6.8%
TOUCHETTE REGIONAL HOSPITAL INCCENTREVILLEn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

30 active health center sites in St. Clair County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Chestnut Family Health CenterCHESTNUT HEALTH SYSTEMS INC12 N 64th StBelleville 62223
SIHF - Belleville InstaCareSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.180 S 3rd StBelleville 62220
SIHF - Smithton Health CenterSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.4017 State Route 159Smithton 62285
SIHF - Belleville CircleSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.180 S 3rd St, Suite 200Belleville 62220
SIHF HEALTHCARESOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.2041 Goose Lake RdSauget 62206
SIHF Healthcare - ACCSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.6010 Bond AveEast Saint Louis 62207
SIHF Healthcare - ArchviewSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.2071 Goose Lake RdSauget 62206
SIHF Healthcare - Belleville Circle IISOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.311 W Lincoln St, Ste 200Belleville 62220
SIHF Healthcare - Belleville FamilySOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.180 S 3rd St, Suite 104Belleville 62220
SIHF Healthcare - Belleville PediatricsSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.2900 Frank Scott Pkwy W STE 950Belleville 62223
SIHF Healthcare - Cahokia SchoolSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.800 Range LnEast Saint Louis 62206
SIHF Healthcare - Central BellevilleSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.180 S 3rd St, Suite 103Belleville 62220
SIHF Healthcare - CentrevilleSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.6000 Bond AveEast Saint Louis 62207
SIHF Healthcare - East St. Louis SchoolSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.4901 State StEast Saint Louis 62205
SIHF Healthcare - Fairmont CitySOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.2568 N 41st StEast Saint Louis 62201
SIHF Healthcare - Illini FamilySOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.2900 Frank Scott Pkwy W, #980Belleville 62223
SIHF Healthcare - MillstadtSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.60 Regency PlMillstadt 62260
SIHF Healthcare - O'FallonSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.3 Saint Elizabeth Blvd, Suite 4000O Fallon 62269
SIHF Healthcare - State StreetSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.2001 State StEast Saint Louis 62205
SIHF Healthcare - West BellevilleSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.7210 W Main StBelleville 62223
SIHF Healthcare - Windsor IISOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.100 N 8th St STE 120East Saint Louis 62201
SIHF Healthcare - Windsor IIISOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.100 N 8th St STE 256East Saint Louis 62201
SIHF Healthcare - ApothecarySOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.180 S 3rd St, Suite 100Belleville 62220
SIHF Healthcare - Dupo SchoolSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.600 Louisa AveDupo 62239
SIHF Healthcare - Jackie Joyner Kersee Community CenterSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.101 Jackie Joyner Kersee CirEast Saint Louis 62204
SIHF Healthcare - Multi-SpecialtySOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.180 S 3rd St, Suite 300Belleville 62220
SIHF Healthcare - SwanseaSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.4969 Benchmark Centre DrSwansea 62226
SIHF Healthcare - Vivian's VillageSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.432 Vivian WayEast Saint Louis 62207
SIHF Healthcare - WindsorSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.100 N 8th St, Suite 232East Saint Louis 62201
SIHF Healthcare Mobile Medical UnitSOUTHERN ILLINOIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC.6000 Bond AveEast Saint Louis 62207

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Illinois rural health plan

Illinois Rural Health Transformation Program - To support rural communities across the State of Illinois in improving healthcare access, quality, and outcomes by transforming healthcare delivery.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 21):

  • Hospital Transformation
  • Community Care Infrastructure
  • Hospital Disease Prevention
  • EMS and Mobile Healthcare
  • Technological Innovation for Virtual Care
  • Healthcare Workforce Expansion
  • Training Healthcare Support Workers
  • Rural Health Education Pipeline

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in St. Clair County, IL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.