County health data

Cloud County, KS

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.3% of adults in Cloud County (Kansas: 11.4%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Cloud County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Cloud County (about 6,762 adults). 24 have a Kansas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Kansas figure: obesity 41.4% vs 35.9% (+5.5 points), no leisure-time physical activity 29.0% vs 24.8% (+4.2 points), and high blood pressure 38.6% vs 34.7% (+3.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Cloud County, KS and Kansas
MeasureCloud CountyKansasUSYear
Arthritis29.8%26.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.6%34.7%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.2%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.7%4.1%4.0%2023
COPD8.4%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression21.9%21.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.3%11.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.2%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity41.4%35.9%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%3.0%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older16.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Cloud County, KS and Kansas
MeasureCloud CountyKansasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.6%10.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.9%76.6%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year62.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Cloud County, KS and Kansas
MeasureCloud CountyKansasUSYear
Binge drinking15.6%16.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.9%13.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity29.0%24.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Cloud County, KS and Kansas
MeasureCloud CountyKansasUSYear
Fair or poor health19.2%17.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.9%15.6%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.9%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Cloud County, KS and Kansas
MeasureCloud CountyKansasUSYear
Cognitive disability15.4%14.2%13.7%2023
Any disability34.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.1%7.8%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.7%8.1%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.9%13.3%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.9%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.9%4.1%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Cloud County, KS and Kansas
MeasureCloud CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support21.1%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.3%2023
Received food stamps in the past year7.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.0%2023
Loneliness30.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Cloud County: primary care 2 (highest score 14), mental health 2 (highest score 19), and dental 2 (highest score 16). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1114
mental health1119
dental1116

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-MHCA 14mental healthHPSA Population19
LI-Cloud CountydentalHPSA Population16
LI-Cloud Countyprimary careHPSA Population13
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
FAMILY CARE CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic17
FAMILY CARE CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic15
FAMILY CARE CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Cloud County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
CLOUD COUNTY HEALTH CENTERCritical accessCONCORDIAn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Cloud County, KS filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Cloud County, KS

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.