County health data

Kent County, MD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.7% of adults in Kent County (Maryland: 12.2%). This county has 2 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 6 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Kent County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Kent County (about 16,393 adults). 24 have a Maryland figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Maryland figure: arthritis 33.3% vs 24.7% (+8.6 points), high blood pressure 43.0% vs 35.8% (+7.2 points), and depression 22.1% vs 17.4% (+4.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Kent County, MD and Maryland
MeasureKent CountyMarylandUSYear
Arthritis33.3%24.7%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.0%35.8%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.6%10.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.1%3.7%4.0%2023
COPD8.1%5.6%6.3%2023
Depression22.1%17.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.7%12.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.9%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity35.1%34.1%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%3.1%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Kent County, MD and Maryland
MeasureKent CountyMarylandUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.9%8.7%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.8%81.0%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening89.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7573.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year68.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7481.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Kent County, MD and Maryland
MeasureKent CountyMarylandUSYear
Binge drinking15.1%12.9%15.1%2023
Current smoking11.9%9.1%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.4%22.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep32.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Kent County, MD and Maryland
MeasureKent CountyMarylandUSYear
Fair or poor health19.0%16.5%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.2%13.8%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.3%11.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Kent County, MD and Maryland
MeasureKent CountyMarylandUSYear
Cognitive disability12.9%11.1%13.7%2023
Any disability29.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.2%5.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.9%5.7%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.0%11.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.8%2.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.9%3.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Kent County, MD and Maryland
MeasureKent CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.1%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.4%2023
Received food stamps in the past year10.3%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.8%2023
Loneliness31.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.6%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Kent County, MD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 2 designated shortage rows in Kent County: primary care 1 (highest score 17) and mental health 1 (highest score 12). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1017
mental health1012

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ME - Kent Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
Kent Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA12

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Kent County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
UNIVERSITY OF MD SHORE MEDICAL CTR AT CHESTERTOWNCHESTERTOWN520.8%15.9%19.0%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

6 active health center sites in Kent County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
ANGELICA NURSERY MIGRANT CAMPCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.11365 Locust Grove RdKennedyville 21645
Chestertown Health CenterCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.126 Philosophers TerChestertown 21620
Choptank Mobile Van #3CHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.601 High StChestertown 21620
Kent County High SchoolCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.25301 Lambs Meadow RdWorton 21678
Kent County Middle SchoolCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.402 E Campus AveChestertown 21620
Rock Hall Elementary SchoolCHOPTANK COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.21203 W Sharp StRock Hall 21661

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Maryland rural health plan

Maryland Rural Health Transformation Program: Transform the Rural Health Workforce; Promote Sustainable Access and Innovative Care for Rural Marylanders; Empower Rural Marylanders to Eat for Health

Goals, as the state's abstract names them (page 30):

  • Transform the Rural Health Workforce
  • Promote Sustainable Access and Innovative Care for Rural Marylanders
  • Empower Rural Marylanders to Eat for Health

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Kent County, MD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.