County health data

Gladwin County, MI

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.0% of adults in Gladwin County (Michigan: 12.4%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 3 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Gladwin County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Gladwin County (about 20,920 adults). 24 have a Michigan figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Michigan figure: arthritis 37.3% vs 29.5% (+7.8 points), high blood pressure 43.4% vs 37.0% (+6.4 points), and coronary heart disease 10.1% vs 4.7% (+5.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Gladwin County, MI and Michigan
MeasureGladwin CountyMichiganUSYear
Arthritis37.3%29.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.4%37.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.8%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.1%4.7%4.0%2023
COPD11.9%8.6%6.3%2023
Depression26.9%24.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.0%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.0%35.6%37.2%2023
Obesity40.6%35.4%34.4%2023
Stroke4.9%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Gladwin County, MI and Michigan
MeasureGladwin CountyMichiganUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.2%5.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year82.1%81.6%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening88.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7569.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year66.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Gladwin County, MI and Michigan
MeasureGladwin CountyMichiganUSYear
Binge drinking14.3%15.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking18.2%13.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity29.2%25.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep32.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Gladwin County, MI and Michigan
MeasureGladwin CountyMichiganUSYear
Fair or poor health23.3%19.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.8%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.1%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Gladwin County, MI and Michigan
MeasureGladwin CountyMichiganUSYear
Cognitive disability15.6%14.0%13.7%2023
Any disability36.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.4%6.8%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.2%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.7%13.9%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.9%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.0%4.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Gladwin County, MI and Michigan
MeasureGladwin CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year15.5%2023
Received food stamps in the past year15.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.9%2023
Loneliness31.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Gladwin County: primary care 2 (highest score 16), mental health 2 (highest score 19), and dental 2 (highest score 16). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1116
mental health1119
dental1116

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Central Michigan MHCAmental healthHPSA Population19
LI-Gladwin CountydentalHPSA Population16
Gladwin Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA12
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH PARK-GLADWINprimary careRural Health Clinic16
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH PARK-GLADWINmental healthRural Health Clinic16
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH PARK-GLADWINdentalRural Health Clinic15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Gladwin County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MYMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER GLADWINCritical accessGLADWINn/a21.1%16.4%20.2%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Gladwin County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Beaverton School Wellness CenterMIDMICHIGAN HEALTH SERVICES440 S Ross StBeaverton 48612
Beaverton School Wellness CenterMIDMICHIGAN HEALTH SERVICES468 S Ross St RM 103Beaverton 48612
MidMichigan Medical Offices - BeavertonMIDMICHIGAN HEALTH SERVICES439 S Ross StBeaverton 48612

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Gladwin County, MI filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Gladwin County, MI

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.