County health data

Becker County, MN

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.8% of adults in Becker County (Minnesota: 10.5%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Becker County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Becker County (about 27,215 adults). 24 have a Minnesota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Minnesota figure: high blood pressure 37.9% vs 31.1% (+6.8 points), arthritis 27.8% vs 22.1% (+5.7 points), and coronary heart disease 7.8% vs 3.6% (+4.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Becker County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureBecker CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Arthritis27.8%22.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.9%31.1%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.1%9.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.8%3.6%4.0%2023
COPD7.2%4.5%6.3%2023
Depression23.9%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.8%10.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.4%33.8%37.2%2023
Obesity37.3%33.2%34.4%2023
Stroke3.9%3.1%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Becker County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureBecker CountyMinnesotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.5%6.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.6%75.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7571.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year68.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Becker County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureBecker CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Binge drinking19.2%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.4%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.6%22.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep27.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Becker County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureBecker CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Fair or poor health18.3%15.5%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.5%14.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.2%10.5%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Becker County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureBecker CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.5%11.8%13.7%2023
Any disability30.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.8%6.6%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.1%6.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.2%11.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.8%3.1%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.7%3.7%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Becker County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureBecker CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support19.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year8.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.3%2023
Loneliness26.9%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year5.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in Becker County: primary care 4 (highest score 18), mental health 4 (highest score 18), and dental 4 (highest score 22). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1318
mental health1318
dental1322

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Region 4 SAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA15
Becker CountydentalGeographic HPSA11
Becker Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA10
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
PINE POINT HEALTH STATIONdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
WHITE EARTHdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
White Earth Tribal Health ServicesdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations21
PINE POINT HEALTH STATIONprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
WHITE EARTHprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
White Earth Tribal Health Servicesprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
PINE POINT HEALTH STATIONmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
WHITE EARTHmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
White Earth Tribal Health Servicesmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Becker County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ESSENTIA HEALTH ST MARYS - DETROIT LAKESDETROIT LAKES421.8%16.7%19.7%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Minnesota rural health plan

Minnesota Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 35):

  • Community-Based Preventive Care and Chronic Disease Management
  • Recruit and Retain Talent in Rural Communities
  • Sustain Access to Services to Keep Care Closer to Home
  • Create Regional Care Models to Improve Whole Person Health
  • Invest in Technology, Infrastructure, and Collaboration for Financial Viability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Becker County, MN filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Becker County, MN

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.