County health data

Grant County, MN

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.7% of adults in Grant County (Minnesota: 10.5%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Grant County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Grant County (about 4,712 adults). 24 have a Minnesota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Minnesota figure: obesity 39.7% vs 33.2% (+6.5 points), high blood pressure 36.9% vs 31.1% (+5.8 points), and arthritis 27.7% vs 22.1% (+5.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Grant County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureGrant CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Arthritis27.7%22.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.9%31.1%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%9.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.4%3.6%4.0%2023
COPD7.7%4.5%6.3%2023
Depression24.7%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.7%10.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.1%33.8%37.2%2023
Obesity39.7%33.2%34.4%2023
Stroke4.1%3.1%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older12.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Grant County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureGrant CountyMinnesotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.0%6.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.2%75.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7568.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year63.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7479.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Grant County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureGrant CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Binge drinking16.9%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.6%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.7%22.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep29.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Grant County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureGrant CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Fair or poor health19.1%15.5%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.8%14.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.7%10.5%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Grant County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureGrant CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.0%11.8%13.7%2023
Any disability32.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.4%6.6%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.5%6.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.1%11.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.1%3.1%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.9%3.7%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Grant County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureGrant CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support21.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.4%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.7%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.5%2023
Loneliness29.9%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.3%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Grant County, MN filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Grant County: primary care 1 (highest score 14), mental health 1 (highest score 15), and dental 1 (highest score 9). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1014
mental health1015
dental109

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Region 4 SAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA15
Elbow Lake/Daltonprimary careGeographic HPSA14
LI - Grant CountydentalHPSA Population9

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Grant County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
PRAIRIE RIDGE HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SERVICESCritical accessELBOW LAKEn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Minnesota rural health plan

Minnesota Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 35):

  • Community-Based Preventive Care and Chronic Disease Management
  • Recruit and Retain Talent in Rural Communities
  • Sustain Access to Services to Keep Care Closer to Home
  • Create Regional Care Models to Improve Whole Person Health
  • Invest in Technology, Infrastructure, and Collaboration for Financial Viability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Grant County, MN

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.