County health data

Steele County, MN

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 10.9% of adults in Steele County (Minnesota: 10.5%). This county has 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Steele County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Steele County (about 28,437 adults). 24 have a Minnesota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Minnesota figure: obesity 37.4% vs 33.2% (+4.2 points), coronary heart disease 6.7% vs 3.6% (+3.1 points), and arthritis 24.6% vs 22.1% (+2.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Steele County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureSteele CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Arthritis24.6%22.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.3%31.1%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.9%9.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.7%3.6%4.0%2023
COPD6.1%4.5%6.3%2023
Depression23.1%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes10.9%10.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.7%33.8%37.2%2023
Obesity37.4%33.2%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%3.1%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older5.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Steele County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureSteele CountyMinnesotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.2%6.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.5%75.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7569.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year67.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7480.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Steele County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureSteele CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Binge drinking18.0%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.2%12.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.3%22.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep28.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Steele County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureSteele CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Fair or poor health16.9%15.5%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.1%14.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.3%10.5%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Steele County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureSteele CountyMinnesotaUSYear
Cognitive disability12.9%11.8%13.7%2023
Any disability28.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.7%6.6%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.3%6.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability12.5%11.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.4%3.1%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.3%3.7%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Steele County, MN and Minnesota
MeasureSteele CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support21.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year11.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.0%2023
Loneliness30.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year5.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Steele County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
OWATONNA HOSPITALOWATONNA522.8%16.6%19.4%n/a5.0%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Minnesota rural health plan

Minnesota Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 35):

  • Community-Based Preventive Care and Chronic Disease Management
  • Recruit and Retain Talent in Rural Communities
  • Sustain Access to Services to Keep Care Closer to Home
  • Create Regional Care Models to Improve Whole Person Health
  • Invest in Technology, Infrastructure, and Collaboration for Financial Viability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Steele County, MN filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Steele County, MN

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.