County health data

Carroll County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.9% of adults in Carroll County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility), 1 hospital, and 1 health center site.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Carroll County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Carroll County (about 6,542 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: no leisure-time physical activity 33.7% vs 28.1% (+5.6 points), arthritis 33.2% vs 29.1% (+4.1 points), and coronary heart disease 8.6% vs 4.6% (+4.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Carroll County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCarroll CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis33.2%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.9%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.6%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.6%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD10.3%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression24.9%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.9%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.6%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity38.6%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.4%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Carroll County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCarroll CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.3%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.1%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Carroll County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCarroll CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking14.8%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking18.3%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity33.7%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Carroll County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCarroll CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health23.4%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.7%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.4%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Carroll County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCarroll CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability18.2%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability39.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.4%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.3%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.0%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.5%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.8%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Carroll County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCarroll CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year11.3%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.2%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.1%2023
Loneliness30.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.3%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Carroll County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Carroll County: primary care 2 (highest score 16), mental health 2 (highest score 17), and dental 2 (highest score 16). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1116
mental health1117
dental1116

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - MHCA 12 Columbiamental healthHPSA Population17
LI - Carroll/Livingston Countiesprimary careHPSA Population16
LI-Livingston and Carroll CountiesdentalHPSA Population16
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
JEFFERSON MEDICAL GROUPprimary careRural Health Clinic16
JEFFERSON MEDICAL GROUPmental healthRural Health Clinic16
JEFFERSON MEDICAL GROUPdentalRural Health Clinic15

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Carroll County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessCARROLLTONn/an/a17.6%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Carroll County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
HCC Network - CarrolltonHCC NETWORK718 Harvest Hills DrCarrollton 64633

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Carroll County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.