County health data

Clay County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 10.8% of adults in Clay County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 1 HRSA shortage designation, 3 hospitals, and 5 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Clay County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Clay County (about 199,234 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: no leisure-time physical activity 24.5% vs 28.1% (-3.6 points), mobility disability 13.3% vs 16.6% (-3.3 points), and fair or poor health 17.4% vs 19.9% (-2.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Clay County, MO and Missouri
MeasureClay CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis27.2%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure34.9%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.8%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD6.4%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression23.4%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes10.8%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.6%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity37.4%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.0%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older9.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Clay County, MO and Missouri
MeasureClay CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.0%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure75.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.2%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year62.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Clay County, MO and Missouri
MeasureClay CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking15.7%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.2%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.5%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Clay County, MO and Missouri
MeasureClay CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health17.4%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.5%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.6%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Clay County, MO and Missouri
MeasureClay CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability15.5%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability32.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.3%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.7%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.3%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.1%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.2%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Clay County, MO and Missouri
MeasureClay CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support18.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year11.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.2%2023
Loneliness32.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.6%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 1 designated shortage row in Clay County: mental health 1 (highest score 17). It covers a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
mental health1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - MHCA 6mental healthHPSA Population17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in Clay County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
EXCELSIOR SPRINGS HOSPITALCritical accessEXCELSIOR SPRINGSn/an/an/an/an/an/a
LIBERTY HOSPITALLIBERTY222.9%17.3%20.0%14.6%6.2%
NKC HEALTHNORTH KANSAS CITY419.7%16.9%20.6%14.8%5.6%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

5 active health center sites in Clay County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
ACCESS Secure Data CenterOZARK TRI-COUNTY HEALTH CARE CONSORTIUM9050 NE Underground DrKansas City 64161
Samuel U. Rodgers Health Center Clay County Family Medicine & DentalSAMUEL U. RODGERS HEALTH CENTER, INC800 HainesLiberty 64068
Samuel U. Rodgers Health Center Northland Family PracticeSAMUEL U. RODGERS HEALTH CENTER, INC5330 N Oak Trfy STE 203Kansas City 64118
Swope Health - Excelsior Springs Pediatric ClinicSwope Health Services500 N Jesse James RdExcelsior Springs 64024
Swope Health Services - Maple WoodsSwope Health Services3100 NE 83rd St STE 1001 # 140Kansas City 64119

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Clay County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Clay County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.