County health data

Knox County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.1% of adults in Knox County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Knox County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Knox County (about 2,854 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: no leisure-time physical activity 35.2% vs 28.1% (+7.1 points), fair or poor health 26.9% vs 19.9% (+7.0 points), and current smoking 21.2% vs 15.3% (+5.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Knox County, MO and Missouri
MeasureKnox CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis34.3%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure42.0%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.1%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.7%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD12.4%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression25.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.1%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.1%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity39.5%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.9%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older17.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Knox County, MO and Missouri
MeasureKnox CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.7%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.7%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7560.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year51.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Knox County, MO and Missouri
MeasureKnox CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking14.5%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking21.2%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity35.2%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Knox County, MO and Missouri
MeasureKnox CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health26.9%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.8%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.0%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Knox County, MO and Missouri
MeasureKnox CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability20.6%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability43.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.4%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability12.2%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.4%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.6%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.0%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Knox County, MO and Missouri
MeasureKnox CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year14.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.8%2023
Loneliness30.9%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Knox County: primary care 1 (highest score 18), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 8). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1018
mental health1017
dental108

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Adair and Knox Countiesprimary careHPSA Population18
LI - Region 14 MHCAmental healthHPSA Population17
LI-Knox CountydentalHPSA Population8

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Knox County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Northeast Family HealthNORTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH COUNCIL, INC.104 E Jackson StEdina 63537

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Knox County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Knox County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.