County health data

Randolph County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.7% of adults in Randolph County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 2 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Randolph County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Randolph County (about 18,724 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: current smoking 19.4% vs 15.3% (+4.1 points), no leisure-time physical activity 31.9% vs 28.1% (+3.8 points), and fair or poor health 23.3% vs 19.9% (+3.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Randolph County, MO and Missouri
MeasureRandolph CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis30.4%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.8%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.6%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD9.6%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression25.5%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.7%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.6%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity37.7%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.0%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Randolph County, MO and Missouri
MeasureRandolph CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.8%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.3%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year55.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Randolph County, MO and Missouri
MeasureRandolph CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking15.7%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.4%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.9%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Randolph County, MO and Missouri
MeasureRandolph CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health23.3%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.8%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.9%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Randolph County, MO and Missouri
MeasureRandolph CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability19.4%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability39.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.4%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.4%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.3%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.5%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.8%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Randolph County, MO and Missouri
MeasureRandolph CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year15.5%2023
Received food stamps in the past year13.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.3%2023
Loneliness33.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Randolph County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Randolph County: primary care 1 (highest score 17), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 18). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1017
mental health1017
dental1018

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Randolph CountydentalHPSA Population18
LI-Randolph Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
LI - MHCA 12 Columbiamental healthHPSA Population17

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Randolph County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MOBERLY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERMOBERLY221.7%16.6%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Randolph County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Clarity HealthcarePREFERRED FAMILY HEALTHCARE, INCORPORATED301 W Martin StCairo 65239
Compass Health, Inc.COMPASS HEALTH, INC1517 Union Ave, Suite CMoberly 65270

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Randolph County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.