County health data

Scott County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.4% of adults in Scott County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 33 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 3 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Scott County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Scott County (about 28,776 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: no leisure-time physical activity 36.3% vs 28.1% (+8.2 points), current smoking 19.2% vs 15.3% (+3.9 points), and fair or poor health 23.6% vs 19.9% (+3.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Scott County, MO and Missouri
MeasureScott CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis31.0%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.8%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.0%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.8%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD9.9%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression24.6%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.4%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.2%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity38.1%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older20.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Scott County, MO and Missouri
MeasureScott CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.8%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.2%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7560.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year55.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7469.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Scott County, MO and Missouri
MeasureScott CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking14.7%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.2%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity36.3%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Scott County, MO and Missouri
MeasureScott CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health23.6%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.2%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.9%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Scott County, MO and Missouri
MeasureScott CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability19.1%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability39.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.4%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.8%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.4%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.7%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.0%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Scott County, MO and Missouri
MeasureScott CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support19.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year14.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year14.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.6%2023
Loneliness32.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year10.2%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 33 designated shortage rows in Scott County: primary care 11 (highest score 23), mental health 11 (highest score 23), and dental 11 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 30 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care11023
mental health11023
dental11025

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Scott Countyprimary careHPSA Population19
Sikeston MHCA #20mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
LI-Scott CountydentalHPSA Population15
Facility designations (30)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
SOUTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH NETWORKdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
SOUTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH NETWORKprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center23
SOUTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH NETWORKmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center23
FERGUSON MEDICAL GROUP SIKESTONprimary careRural Health Clinic19
MISSOURI DELTA EXPRESS CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic19
MISSOURI DELTA PRIMARY CAREprimary careRural Health Clinic19
SMITH STREET MEDICAL CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic19
SOUTHEASTHEALTH SIKESTON CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic19
WOMEN'S CARE CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic19
BENTON COMMUNITY CARE CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic18
CHAFFEE MEDICAL CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic17
FERGUSON MEDICAL GROUP SCOTT CITYprimary careRural Health Clinic17
BENTON COMMUNITY CARE CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic17
FERGUSON MEDICAL GROUP SCOTT CITYmental healthRural Health Clinic17
FERGUSON MEDICAL GROUP SIKESTONmental healthRural Health Clinic17
MISSOURI DELTA EXPRESS CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
MISSOURI DELTA PRIMARY CAREmental healthRural Health Clinic17
SMITH STREET MEDICAL CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
SOUTHEASTHEALTH SIKESTON CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
WOMEN'S CARE CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic17
BENTON COMMUNITY CARE CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic17
FERGUSON MEDICAL GROUP SCOTT CITYdentalRural Health Clinic17
FERGUSON MEDICAL GROUP SIKESTONdentalRural Health Clinic17
MISSOURI DELTA EXPRESS CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic17
MISSOURI DELTA PRIMARY CAREdentalRural Health Clinic17
SMITH STREET MEDICAL CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic17
SOUTHEASTHEALTH SIKESTON CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic17
WOMEN'S CARE CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic17
CHAFFEE MEDICAL CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic16
CHAFFEE MEDICAL CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Scott County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MISSOURI DELTA MEDICAL CENTERSIKESTON222.9%17.6%20.1%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Scott County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Benton Medical CenterSOUTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH NETWORK6724 State Highway 77Benton 63736
SEMO Health Network Benton Corporate OfficeSOUTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH NETWORK6738 State Highway 77Benton 63736
Sikeston High School ClinicSOUTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH NETWORK200 Pine StSikeston 63801

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Scott County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Scott County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.