County health data

Copiah County, MS

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 18.2% of adults in Copiah County (Mississippi: 17.0%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Copiah County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Copiah County (about 21,515 adults). 24 have a Mississippi figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Mississippi figure: no leisure-time physical activity 37.3% vs 33.4% (+3.9 points), coronary heart disease 8.5% vs 5.0% (+3.5 points), and fair or poor health 27.7% vs 24.4% (+3.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Copiah County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureCopiah CountyMississippiUSYear
Arthritis32.3%31.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure48.6%46.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%7.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.5%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD9.7%7.6%6.3%2023
Depression18.9%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes18.2%17.0%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.2%39.8%37.2%2023
Obesity41.8%40.1%34.4%2023
Stroke5.4%5.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older28.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Copiah County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureCopiah CountyMississippiUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6412.3%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year82.8%82.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year8.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Copiah County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureCopiah CountyMississippiUSYear
Binge drinking12.0%13.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.8%15.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity37.3%33.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Copiah County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureCopiah CountyMississippiUSYear
Fair or poor health27.7%24.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.5%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.0%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Copiah County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureCopiah CountyMississippiUSYear
Cognitive disability18.4%17.0%13.7%2023
Any disability41.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.7%9.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.6%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.8%20.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.4%5.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability8.3%7.6%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Copiah County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureCopiah CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support30.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year26.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year17.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year19.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year13.7%2023
Loneliness37.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year13.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Copiah County: primary care 1 (highest score 22), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 20). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1022
mental health1017
dental1020

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Copiah Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA22
LI- Copiah CountydentalHPSA Population20
LI-MHCA 8mental healthHPSA Population17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Copiah County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
COPIAH COUNTY MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessHAZLEHURSTn/an/a17.5%19.8%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Copiah County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Copiah Comprehensive Health ComplexCENTRAL MISSISSIPPI CIVIC IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION INC550 Caldwell DrHazlehurst 39083

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Mississippi rural health plan

The MS RHTP strengthens rural healthcare by expanding access, improving care coordination, modernizing infrastructure, growing the workforce, and using telehealth to improve health outcomes.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 37):

  • Statewide Rural Health Assessment
  • Coordinated Regional Integrated Systems (CRIS)
  • Workforce Expansion Initiative (WEI)
  • Health Technology Advancement and Modernization (HTAM)
  • Telehealth Adoption and Provider Support (TAPS)
  • Building Rural Infrastructure for Delivery, Growth and Efficiency (BRIDGE) Initiative

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Copiah County, MS filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Copiah County, MS

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.