County health data

Forrest County, MS

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.1% of adults in Forrest County (Mississippi: 17.0%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 19 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Forrest County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Forrest County (about 60,424 adults). 24 have a Mississippi figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Mississippi figure: high blood pressure 39.5% vs 46.0% (-6.5 points), high cholesterol, adults ever screened 34.0% vs 39.8% (-5.8 points), and arthritis 26.4% vs 31.2% (-4.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Forrest County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureForrest CountyMississippiUSYear
Arthritis26.4%31.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.5%46.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer6.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.0%7.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.2%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD7.4%7.6%6.3%2023
Depression20.8%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.1%17.0%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.0%39.8%37.2%2023
Obesity35.8%40.1%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%5.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older17.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Forrest County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureForrest CountyMississippiUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.8%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.0%82.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year9.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Forrest County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureForrest CountyMississippiUSYear
Binge drinking14.9%13.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.2%15.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity29.8%33.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Forrest County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureForrest CountyMississippiUSYear
Fair or poor health22.2%24.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.4%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.7%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Forrest County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureForrest CountyMississippiUSYear
Cognitive disability18.2%17.0%13.7%2023
Any disability37.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.1%9.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.1%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.0%20.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.6%5.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.4%7.6%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Forrest County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureForrest CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support27.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year22.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year12.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year16.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year12.2%2023
Loneliness36.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year11.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Forrest County: primary care 2 (highest score 22), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1122
mental health1121
dental1121

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Forrest Countyprimary careHPSA Population20
Mental Health Catchment Area 12mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA13
LI - Forrest CountydentalHPSA Population13
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
SOUTHEAST MRHIprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center22
SOUTHEAST MRHImental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
SOUTHEAST MRHIdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Forrest County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
FORREST GENERAL HOSPITALHATTIESBURG221.6%17.9%21.2%14.4%5.6%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

19 active health center sites in Forrest County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
BROOKLYN FAMILY HEALTH CENTERSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.44 Brooklyn Janice RdBrooklyn 39425
Forrest County Agricultural High SchoolSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.215 Old Highway 49 EBrooklyn 39425
HATTIESBURG COMMUNITY DENTAL CENTERSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.68 Old Airport RdHattiesburg 39401
HATTIESBURG FAMILY HEALTH CENTERSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.66 Old Airport RdHattiesburg 39401
HATTIESBURG High School & COMMUNITY CLIN.SOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.605 Stadium DrHattiesburg 39401
Hattiesburg Public School and COMMUNITY CLINICSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.404 Lillie Burney StHattiesburg 39401
Minor Care ClinicSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.123 S 27th AveHattiesburg 39401
N.R. Burger School and Community ClinicSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.180 Wsf Tatum BlvdHattiesburg 39401
Petal Elementary SchoolSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.1179 Highway 42Petal 39465
Petal High SchoolSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.1145 Highway 42Petal 39465
Petal Middle SchoolSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.203 Highway 42Petal 39465
Petal Primary SchoolSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.60 Herrington RdPetal 39465
Petal School ClinicSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.36 Panther DrPetal 39465
Petal Upper Elementary SchoolSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.400 Hillcrest LoopPetal 39465
SEMRHI Mobile UnitSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.72 Old Airport RdHattiesburg 39401
SEMRHI Pharmacy Assistance CenterSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.70 Old Airport RdHattiesburg 39401
SEMRHI Support Services CenterSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.64 Old Airport RdHattiesburg 39401
SOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.SOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.5488 U S Highway 49Hattiesburg 39401
WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTERSOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE, INC.62 Old Airport RdHattiesburg 39401

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Mississippi rural health plan

The MS RHTP strengthens rural healthcare by expanding access, improving care coordination, modernizing infrastructure, growing the workforce, and using telehealth to improve health outcomes.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 37):

  • Statewide Rural Health Assessment
  • Coordinated Regional Integrated Systems (CRIS)
  • Workforce Expansion Initiative (WEI)
  • Health Technology Advancement and Modernization (HTAM)
  • Telehealth Adoption and Provider Support (TAPS)
  • Building Rural Infrastructure for Delivery, Growth and Efficiency (BRIDGE) Initiative

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Forrest County, MS filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Forrest County, MS

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.