County health data

Harrison County, MS

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.1% of adults in Harrison County (Mississippi: 17.0%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 5 hospitals, and 12 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Harrison County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Harrison County (about 161,589 adults). 24 have a Mississippi figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Mississippi figure: high blood pressure 42.3% vs 46.0% (-3.7 points), obesity 36.5% vs 40.1% (-3.6 points), and depression 21.1% vs 18.1% (+3.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Harrison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureHarrison CountyMississippiUSYear
Arthritis28.3%31.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure42.3%46.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.6%7.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.2%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD8.0%7.6%6.3%2023
Depression21.1%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.1%17.0%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.6%39.8%37.2%2023
Obesity36.5%40.1%34.4%2023
Stroke4.0%5.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Harrison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureHarrison CountyMississippiUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.1%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year81.3%82.3%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7560.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year9.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Harrison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureHarrison CountyMississippiUSYear
Binge drinking13.9%13.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.3%15.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity35.0%33.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Harrison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureHarrison CountyMississippiUSYear
Fair or poor health22.9%24.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.3%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.4%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Harrison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureHarrison CountyMississippiUSYear
Cognitive disability17.0%17.0%13.7%2023
Any disability37.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.3%9.3%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.4%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.4%20.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.6%5.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.2%7.6%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Harrison County, MS and Mississippi
MeasureHarrison CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support28.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year19.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year10.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year14.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.4%2023
Loneliness35.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Harrison County: primary care 2 (highest score 21), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1121
mental health1121
dental1125

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Harrison Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
LI - Harrison CountydentalHPSA Population18
Mental Health Catchment Area 12mental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA13
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTERdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
COASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTERprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
COASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTERmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 5 acute care or critical access hospitals in Harrison County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
81st Medical Group (Keesler AFB)Biloxin/an/an/an/an/an/a
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AT GULFPORTGULFPORT323.7%17.7%20.5%15.7%6.5%
Memorial Hospital BiloxiBILOXI121.8%18.2%19.8%n/an/a
SINGING RIVER GULFPORTGULFPORT220.9%17.6%19.6%13.3%5.6%
VA GULF COAST HEALTHCARE SYSTEMBILOXI520.0%16.6%18.8%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

12 active health center sites in Harrison County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Biloxi Health CenterCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC715A Division StBiloxi 39530
Biloxi Pediatric Health CenterCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC735 Division StBiloxi 39530
CFHC Mobile UnitCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC10467 Corporate DrGulfport 39503
Coastal Family Health Center Corporate OfficeCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC10467 Corporate DrGulfport 39503
Coastal Family Pharmacy - BiloxiCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC1029 Division StBiloxi 39530
Coastal Family Pharmacy - GulfportCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC9113 Highway 49Gulfport 39503
D'Iberville Health CenterCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC3446 Popps Ferry RdDiberville 39540
Gulfport Health CenterCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC15024 Martin Luther King Jr BlvdGulfport 39501
Pass Christian Health CenterCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC257 Davis AvePass Christian 39571
Saucier Health CenterCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC23453 Central DrSaucier 39574
SBHC - Gorenflo ElementaryCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC771 Elder StBiloxi 39530
SBHC - Nichols ElementaryCOASTAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC590 Division StBiloxi 39530

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Mississippi rural health plan

The MS RHTP strengthens rural healthcare by expanding access, improving care coordination, modernizing infrastructure, growing the workforce, and using telehealth to improve health outcomes.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 37):

  • Statewide Rural Health Assessment
  • Coordinated Regional Integrated Systems (CRIS)
  • Workforce Expansion Initiative (WEI)
  • Health Technology Advancement and Modernization (HTAM)
  • Telehealth Adoption and Provider Support (TAPS)
  • Building Rural Infrastructure for Delivery, Growth and Efficiency (BRIDGE) Initiative

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Harrison County, MS filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Harrison County, MS

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.