County health data

Musselshell County, MT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.7% of adults in Musselshell County (Montana: 9.4%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Musselshell County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Musselshell County (about 4,266 adults). 24 have a Montana figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Montana figure: no leisure-time physical activity 26.7% vs 19.6% (+7.1 points), high blood pressure 38.8% vs 32.2% (+6.6 points), and obesity 35.6% vs 30.5% (+5.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Musselshell County, MT and Montana
MeasureMusselshell CountyMontanaUSYear
Arthritis33.3%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.8%32.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.2%11.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.6%3.6%4.0%2023
COPD9.2%7.3%6.3%2023
Depression23.3%24.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.7%9.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.3%34.0%37.2%2023
Obesity35.6%30.5%34.4%2023
Stroke4.5%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Musselshell County, MT and Montana
MeasureMusselshell CountyMontanaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.4%10.7%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year73.9%73.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year60.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Musselshell County, MT and Montana
MeasureMusselshell CountyMontanaUSYear
Binge drinking17.6%19.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.4%12.4%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.7%19.6%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Musselshell County, MT and Montana
MeasureMusselshell CountyMontanaUSYear
Fair or poor health21.5%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.5%17.8%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.1%14.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Musselshell County, MT and Montana
MeasureMusselshell CountyMontanaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.7%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability33.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.5%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.0%8.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.4%12.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.4%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.5%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Musselshell County, MT and Montana
MeasureMusselshell CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support21.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.5%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.6%2023
Loneliness29.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Musselshell County: primary care 2 (highest score 16), mental health 2 (highest score 15), and dental 2 (highest score 15). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1116
mental health1115
dental1115

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Musselshell Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA15
Musselshell Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA15
LI - Musselshell CountydentalHPSA Population12
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ROUNDUP MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic16
ROUNDUP MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
ROUNDUP MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Musselshell County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ROUNDUP MEMORIAL HEALTHCARECritical accessROUNDUPn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Montana rural health plan

Building a Healthier Rural Montana: Investing in People, Technology, & Preventive Care to Strengthen Health Systems, Improve Access, & Build a More Resilient, Sustainable Future for Rural Communities.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 40):

  • Develop Montana’s rural health workforce through recruitment, training, and retention
  • Ensure the sustainability of Montana’s rural health facilities to ensure access through partnerships and restructuring
  • Launch innovative care delivery and payment models to improve access and outcomes in Montana
  • Invest in Montana’s community health and preventative infrastructure
  • Deploy modern health care technologies for Montana’s providers and patients

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Musselshell County, MT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Musselshell County, MT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.