County health data

Duplin County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.5% of adults in Duplin County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 15 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Duplin County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Duplin County (about 37,683 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: no leisure-time physical activity 29.9% vs 21.8% (+8.1 points), fair or poor health 25.5% vs 19.4% (+6.1 points), and high blood pressure 42.9% vs 37.5% (+5.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Duplin County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDuplin CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis30.5%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure42.9%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.2%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.4%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD9.4%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression23.4%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.5%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.4%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity39.4%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.9%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Duplin County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDuplin CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6415.8%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.4%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year56.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Duplin County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDuplin CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking13.2%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.3%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity29.9%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Duplin County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDuplin CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health25.5%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.3%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.4%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Duplin County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDuplin CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.4%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability38.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.9%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.6%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.2%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.7%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.6%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Duplin County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDuplin CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year21.4%2023
Received food stamps in the past year18.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year16.2%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year11.0%2023
Loneliness33.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year10.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Duplin County: primary care 2 (highest score 18), mental health 2 (highest score 19), and dental 2 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1118
mental health1119
dental1121

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Duplin Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
LI-Duplin Countymental healthHPSA Population18
LI - Duplin CountydentalHPSA Population18
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center18

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Duplin County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
VIDANT DUPLIN HOSPITALKENANSVILLE323.8%16.6%20.9%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

15 active health center sites in Duplin County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - BEULAVILLEGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC119 Crossover RdBeulaville 28518
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - BEULAVILLE MOBILE UNITGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC119 Crossover RdBeulaville 28518
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - CORPORATEGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC412 SW Center StFaison 28341
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - COTTLE HOUSEGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC432 SW Center StFaison 28341
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - DUPLINGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC214 Duplin StKenansville 28349
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - FAISON DENTAL SERVICESGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC460 SW Center StFaison 28341
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - INC.GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC444 SW Center StFaison 28341
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - KENANSVILLEGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC102 N Main StKenansville 28349
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - MOBILE DENTALGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC460 SW Center StFaison 28341
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - MOBILE MEDICALGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC444 SW Center StFaison 28341
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - PLAINVIEW HEALTH SERVICESGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC360 E Charity RdRose Hill 28458
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - SUPPORT SERVICESGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC111 South Center StreetFaison 28341
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - WALLACEGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC110 Eastwood DrWallace 28466
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - WARSAWGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC603 E College StWarsaw 28398
GOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER - WARSAW WELLNESS CENTERGOSHEN MEDICAL CENTER, INC113 S Pine StWarsaw 28398

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Duplin County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Duplin County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.