County health data

Eddy County, ND

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.5% of adults in Eddy County (North Dakota: 9.5%). This county has 4 HRSA shortage designations.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Eddy County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Eddy County (about 1,680 adults). 24 have a North Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Dakota figure: high blood pressure 39.1% vs 31.8% (+7.3 points), arthritis 32.6% vs 26.0% (+6.6 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 27.5% vs 21.5% (+6.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Eddy County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureEddy CountyNorth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis32.6%26.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.1%31.8%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.5%10.1%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.8%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD8.7%5.2%6.3%2023
Depression20.4%22.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.5%9.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.7%35.1%37.2%2023
Obesity38.7%35.6%34.4%2023
Stroke4.4%2.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older17.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Eddy County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureEddy CountyNorth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.1%6.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.0%75.7%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year61.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Eddy County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureEddy CountyNorth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking18.1%21.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.2%13.4%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.5%21.5%24.5%2023
Short sleep30.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Eddy County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureEddy CountyNorth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health21.0%15.3%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.1%13.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.4%10.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Eddy County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureEddy CountyNorth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.5%11.9%13.7%2023
Any disability32.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.5%8.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.9%6.7%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.2%10.7%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.5%3.1%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.7%4.0%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Eddy County, ND and North Dakota
MeasureEddy CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.3%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.4%2023
Loneliness29.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Eddy County, ND filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 4 designated shortage rows in Eddy County: primary care 2 (highest score 17), mental health 1 (highest score 16), and dental 1 (highest score 16). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care2017
mental health1016
dental1016

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Spirit Lake Nationprimary careGeographic HPSA17
Region III Devils Lake Catchmentmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16
Spirit Lake NationdentalGeographic HPSA16
Eddyprimary careGeographic HPSA12

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

North Dakota rural health plan

North Dakota Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 52):

  • Strengthen and Stabilize Rural Health Workforce
  • Make North Dakota Healthy Again
  • Bring High-Quality Health Care Closer to Home
  • Connect Tech, Data and Providers for a Stronger ND

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Eddy County, ND

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.