County health data

Summit County, OH

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.7% of adults in Summit County (Ohio: 13.2%). This county has 16 HRSA shortage designations, 4 hospitals, and 10 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Summit County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Summit County (about 425,767 adults). 24 have a Ohio figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Ohio figure: coronary heart disease 7.0% vs 5.0% (+2.0 points), routine checkup in the past year 81.2% vs 79.7% (+1.5 points), and obesity 37.6% vs 36.4% (+1.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Summit County, OH and Ohio
MeasureSummit CountyOhioUSYear
Arthritis31.2%30.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.5%37.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.2%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.0%5.0%4.0%2023
COPD7.9%7.9%6.3%2023
Depression25.8%25.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.7%13.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.3%37.4%37.2%2023
Obesity37.6%36.4%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%3.8%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older10.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Summit County, OH and Ohio
MeasureSummit CountyOhioUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.4%7.8%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year81.2%79.7%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7568.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year65.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Summit County, OH and Ohio
MeasureSummit CountyOhioUSYear
Binge drinking15.1%15.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.6%15.0%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.2%26.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Summit County, OH and Ohio
MeasureSummit CountyOhioUSYear
Fair or poor health19.4%20.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.2%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.9%13.9%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Summit County, OH and Ohio
MeasureSummit CountyOhioUSYear
Cognitive disability13.3%13.7%13.7%2023
Any disability30.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.8%6.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.8%8.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.1%13.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.7%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.7%4.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Summit County, OH and Ohio
MeasureSummit CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.9%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year11.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.2%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.4%2023
Loneliness33.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 16 designated shortage rows in Summit County: primary care 9 (highest score 20), mental health 4 (highest score 21), and dental 3 (highest score 25). 9 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 7 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care7220
mental health1321
dental1225

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Barbertonprimary careHPSA Population19
LI-East Akronprimary careHPSA Population19
LI-Kenmore/Summit Lakeprimary careHPSA Population19
LI-University Park/Goodyearprimary careHPSA Population19
LI-North Hill/Chapel Hill/Merrimanprimary careHPSA Population17
LI-Summit County-West Akronprimary careHPSA Population17
LI-Summit County-AkrondentalHPSA Population15
LI-Summit County MHCAmental healthHPSA Population14
LI-Summit County-South Akronprimary careHPSA Population13
Facility designations (7)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ASIAN SERVICES IN ACTION INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like23
ASIAN SERVICES IN ACTION INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
ASIAN SERVICES IN ACTION INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center20
COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like20
COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like19
SMH-Northcoast Behavioral Healthcaremental healthState Mental Hospital8

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 4 acute care or critical access hospitals in Summit County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
AKRON GENERAL MEDICAL CENTERAKRON519.9%18.3%20.6%12.4%5.9%
CRYSTAL CLINIC ORTHOPAEDIC CENTERAKRON5n/an/an/an/a5.3%
SUMMA HEALTH SYSTEMAKRON320.6%18.4%19.5%15.3%5.2%
SUMMA WESTERN RESERVE HOSPITALCUYAHOGA FALLS322.0%16.6%19.4%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

10 active health center sites in Summit County, run by 5 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
AxessPointe CHC Barberton LocationAxess Family Services, Inc.390 Robinson Ave STE ABarberton 44203
Axesspointe Community Health Center - HealthQuartersAxess Family Services, Inc.527 W Market St, Suite 100Akron 44303
AxessPointe Community Health Center/Akron - Pharmacy AdminAxess Family Services, Inc.1400 S Arlington St, Unit 38 AAkron 44306
AxessPointe Community Health Center/ArlingtonAxess Family Services, Inc.1400 S Arlington St, Unit 38Akron 44306
AxessPointe Community Health Center/BarbertonAxess Family Services, Inc.390 Robinson Ave STE EBarberton 44203
Axesspointe Community Health Centers - Mobile UnitAxess Family Services, Inc.1400 S Arlington St, Unit 38Akron 44306
Community Support ServicesCOMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES INC150 Cross StAkron 44311
Equitas Health Akron Health CenterEQUITAS HEALTH INC636 W Exchange StAkron 44302
Health and Wellness - AkronCIRCLE HEALTH SERVICES137 S Main St, Suite 100Akron 44308
ICHC - AkronASIAN SERVICES IN ACTION INC370 E Market StAkron 44304

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Ohio rural health plan

Ohio's Rural Health Transformation Project will implement initiatives to improve health for rural Ohioans through innovation, healthcare access, and prevention.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 54):

  • Rural Health Innovation Hubs
  • Emergency Care Transformation
  • School-Based Health Centers
  • OH SEE
  • Rural Workforce Pipeline

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Summit County, OH filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Summit County, OH

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.