County health data

Custer County, OK

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.8% of adults in Custer County (Oklahoma: 12.4%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Custer County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Custer County (about 21,204 adults). 24 have a Oklahoma figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Oklahoma figure: high cholesterol, adults ever screened 34.3% vs 39.2% (-4.9 points), arthritis 25.7% vs 29.1% (-3.4 points), and high blood pressure 35.1% vs 38.4% (-3.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Custer County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureCuster CountyOklahomaUSYear
Arthritis25.7%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure35.1%38.4%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.1%11.3%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.9%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD7.5%7.9%6.3%2023
Depression25.9%25.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.8%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.3%39.2%37.2%2023
Obesity41.0%38.7%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older16.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Custer County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureCuster CountyOklahomaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6412.0%12.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.0%77.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening81.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7558.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year58.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7468.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Custer County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureCuster CountyOklahomaUSYear
Binge drinking15.1%13.7%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.4%15.8%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.4%31.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Custer County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureCuster CountyOklahomaUSYear
Fair or poor health21.0%20.5%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.4%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.8%13.5%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Custer County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureCuster CountyOklahomaUSYear
Cognitive disability18.0%17.8%13.7%2023
Any disability39.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.9%10.0%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.7%9.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.9%17.7%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.1%4.4%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.1%7.2%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Custer County, OK and Oklahoma
MeasureCuster CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year18.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year15.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.9%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.9%2023
Loneliness33.9%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Custer County: primary care 2 (highest score 19), mental health 2 (highest score 18), and dental 2 (highest score 22). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1119
mental health1118
dental1122

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MHCA 9 Red Rock Westmental healthGeographic HPSA17
LI - Custer Countyprimary careHPSA Population15
LI - Custer CountydentalHPSA Population10
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CLINTON INDIAN HEALTH CENTERdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations22
CLINTON INDIAN HEALTH CENTERprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
CLINTON INDIAN HEALTH CENTERmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Custer County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
CLINTON REGIONAL HOSPITALCLINTONn/an/a17.1%n/an/an/a
WEATHERFORD REGIONAL HOSPITAL, INC OF WEATHERFORDCritical accessWEATHERFORDn/an/a17.5%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Custer County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Variety Care ClintonVARIETY CARE, INC.316 S 4th StClinton 73601

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Oklahoma rural health plan

Oklahoma Rural Health Transformation Program – Strengthening Access, Innovation, and Workforce in Rural Communities

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 56):

  • Innovating the care model
  • Moving upstream
  • Facilitating regional collaboration
  • Shifting to value
  • Growing the next generation of rural talent
  • Building health data utility

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Custer County, OK filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Custer County, OK

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.