County health data

Jackson County, OR

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.7% of adults in Jackson County (Oregon: 10.9%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 6 facility), 3 hospitals, and 52 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Jackson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Jackson County (about 176,206 adults). 24 have an Oregon figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Oregon figure: coronary heart disease 7.5% vs 3.5% (+4.0 points), arthritis 30.6% vs 27.5% (+3.1 points), and high blood pressure 36.1% vs 33.5% (+2.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Jackson County, OR and Oregon
MeasureJackson CountyOregonUSYear
Arthritis30.6%27.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.1%33.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma12.1%11.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.5%3.5%4.0%2023
COPD8.0%6.6%6.3%2023
Depression26.3%25.8%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.7%10.9%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.0%34.2%37.2%2023
Obesity32.8%33.6%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%3.2%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Jackson County, OR and Oregon
MeasureJackson CountyOregonUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.3%7.5%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year75.5%74.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7562.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year60.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Jackson County, OR and Oregon
MeasureJackson CountyOregonUSYear
Binge drinking14.6%14.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking12.9%10.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity21.8%19.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Jackson County, OR and Oregon
MeasureJackson CountyOregonUSYear
Fair or poor health19.7%19.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.0%17.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.8%13.8%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Jackson County, OR and Oregon
MeasureJackson CountyOregonUSYear
Cognitive disability14.7%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability31.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.2%6.9%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.5%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.7%12.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.9%2.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.0%3.7%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Jackson County, OR filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Jackson County: primary care 3 (highest score 19), mental health 3 (highest score 22), and dental 3 (highest score 24). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1219
mental health1222
dental1224

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Jackson Countymental healthHPSA Population18
LI-Jackson Countyprimary careHPSA Population14
LI-Jackson CountydentalHPSA Population14
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center24
LA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
ROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTHmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
ROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTHdentalFederally Qualified Health Center20
LA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
ROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTHprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center18

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in Jackson County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ASANTE ASHLAND COMMUNITY HOSPITALASHLANDn/a20.8%16.2%n/an/an/a
ASANTE ROGUE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERMEDFORD417.4%16.3%20.0%13.6%n/a
PROVIDENCE MEDFORD MEDICAL CENTERMEDFORD222.0%16.7%19.9%15.1%6.5%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

52 active health center sites in Jackson County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
AdministrationROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH1221 Disk DrMedford 97501
Ashland Health CenterROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH99 Central AveAshland 97520
Ashland School Health CenterROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH201 S Mountain AveAshland 97520
Behavioral/Integrative Health ServicesROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH900 E Main StMedford 97504
Birch Grove Health Center--La ClinicaLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC910 S Central AveMedford 97501
Butte Falls Health CenterROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH722 Laurel AveButte Falls 97522
Center for Learning and Innovation--La ClinicaLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC931 Chevy WayMedford 97504
Central Point Health Center--La ClinicaLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC4940 Hamrick RdCentral Point 97502
Eagle Point Health CenterROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH11160 Highway 62, Ste AEagle Point 97524
Eagle Point School Health CenterROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH203 N Platt AveEagle Point 97524
East McAndrews Suite 102ROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH1322 E McAndrews Rd, Ste 102Medford 97504
East McAndrews Suite 202ROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH1322 E McAndrews RdMedford 97504
East Medford Dental Clinic--La ClinicaLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC1113 Progress DrMedford 97504
La Clinica Acute Care ClinicLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC638 Market StMedford 97504
La Clinica at The OHRA CenterLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC2350 Ashland StAshland 97520
La Clinica Community Pharmacy--Market StreetLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC616 Market StMedford 97504
La Clinica MobileLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC931 Chevy WayMedford 97504
La Clinica Rogue River Health CenterLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC225 Oak StRogue River 97537
La Clinica School Based Health Center at Armadillo Community Charter SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC302 W 1st StPhoenix 97535
La Clinica School Based Health Center at Central Point Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC450 S 4th StCentral Point 97502
La Clinica School Based Health Center at Mae Richardson Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC200 W Pine StCentral Point 97502
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Ashland High SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC201 S Mountain AveAshland 97520
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Crater High SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC655 N 3rd StCentral Point 97502
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Hanby Middle SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC806 N 6th AveGold Hill 97525
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Jackson Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC713 Summit AveMedford 97501
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Jewett Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC1001 Manzanita StCentral Point 97502
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Oak Grove Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC2838 W Main StMedford 97501
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Orchard Hill Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC1011 La Loma DrMedford 97504
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Patrick Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC1500 2nd AveGold Hill 97525
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Phoenix Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC215 N Rose StPhoenix 97535
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Phoenix High SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC745 N Rose StPhoenix 97535
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Rogue Primary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC600 S 2nd StCentral Point 97502
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Sams Valley Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC14235 Table Rock RdCentral Point 97502
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Scenic Middle SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC1955 Scenic AveCentral Point 97502
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Talent Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC307 Wagner Creek RdTalent 97540
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Talent Middle SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC102 Christian AveTalent 97540
La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Washington Elementary SchoolLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC610 S Peach StMedford 97501
La Clinica Student Health & Wellness Center at Southern Oregon UniversityLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC560 Indiana StAshland 97520
La Clinica Wellness CenterLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC730 Biddle RdMedford 97504
Medford Health CenterROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH19 Myrtle StMedford 97504
Phoenix Health Center--La ClinicaLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC3617 S Pacific HwyMedford 97501
Prospect Charter SchoolROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH280 Mill Creek DrProspect 97536
Rogue Behavioral HealthROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH1000 E Main StMedford 97504
Rogue Community Health Talent Health CenterROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH49 Talent AveTalent 97540
Rogue Dental ClinicROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH906 Royal CtMedford 97504
Rogue Main St DentalROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH922 E Main StMedford 97504
South Ashland Health CenterROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH2265 Ashland StAshland 97520
Table Rock Health CenterROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH2830 Maple CtWhite City 97503
West Medford Health Center--La ClinicaLA CLINCA DEL VALLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC1307 W Main StMedford 97501
White City Health CenterROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH8385 Division RdWhite City 97503

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Oregon rural health plan

Oregon Rural Health Transformation Program

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 57):

  • Regional Partnerships & System Transformation
  • Healthy Communities & Prevention
  • Workforce Capacity & Resilience
  • Technology & Data Modernization
  • Tribal Initiative

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Jackson County, OR

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.