County health data

Hampton County, SC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 20.2% of adults in Hampton County (South Carolina: 14.9%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 4 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Hampton County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Hampton County (about 14,442 adults). 24 have a South Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Carolina figure: fair or poor health 29.1% vs 20.0% (+9.1 points), no leisure-time physical activity 35.1% vs 26.3% (+8.8 points), and high blood pressure 46.7% vs 38.8% (+7.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Hampton County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureHampton CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis30.7%29.6%26.3%2023
High blood pressure46.7%38.8%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.6%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.6%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD10.1%7.7%6.3%2023
Depression21.1%21.9%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes20.2%14.9%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.8%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity41.6%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke5.6%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Hampton County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureHampton CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.6%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year81.3%80.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year50.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Hampton County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureHampton CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking13.5%14.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.1%12.1%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity35.1%26.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep43.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Hampton County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureHampton CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health29.1%20.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.4%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.9%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Hampton County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureHampton CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.9%14.0%13.7%2023
Any disability38.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.7%7.1%7.4%2023
Independent living disability12.2%8.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.5%16.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.7%4.3%3.7%2023
Vision disability8.7%6.1%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Hampton County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureHampton CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support29.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year30.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year21.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year21.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year13.7%2023
Loneliness34.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year15.2%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in Hampton County: primary care 4 (highest score 21), mental health 4 (highest score 20), and dental 4 (highest score 20). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1321
mental health1320
dental1320

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Allendale/Hampton CountiesdentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA20
Hampton Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA19
Coastal Empire MHCmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA15
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
BEAUFORT MEMORIAL HARRISON PEEPLES HEALTHCARE CTRprimary careRural Health Clinic21
COASTAL PLAINS PRIMARY CAREmental healthRural Health Clinic20
COASTAL PLAINS PRIMARY CAREprimary careRural Health Clinic19
BEAUFORT MEMORIAL HARRISON PEEPLES HEALTHCARE CTRdentalRural Health Clinic19
COASTAL PLAINS PRIMARY CAREdentalRural Health Clinic19
BEAUFORT MEMORIAL HARRISON PEEPLES HEALTHCARE CTRmental healthRural Health Clinic18
FCI - Estillprimary careCorrectional Facility15
FCI - EstilldentalCorrectional Facility12
FCI - Estillmental healthCorrectional Facility6

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Hampton County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HAMPTON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERVARNVILLEn/a19.6%16.6%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Hampton County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
BJHCHS Mobile UnitBEAUFORT-JASPER-HAMPTON COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCORPORATED200 Elm St EHampton 29924
Estill Medical CenterBEAUFORT-JASPER-HAMPTON COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCORPORATED777 2nd St EEstill 29918
HAMPTON MEDICAL CENTERBEAUFORT-JASPER-HAMPTON COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCORPORATED200 Elm St EHampton 29924
Varnville Medical CenterBEAUFORT-JASPER-HAMPTON COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCORPORATED1000 Pine St WVarnville 29944

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Carolina rural health plan

Transforming Rural Healthcare in South Carolina

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 61):

  • Connections to Care
  • Leveling Up
  • Wellness Within Reach
  • Shoring Up to Sustainability
  • Tech Catalyst Fund

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Hampton County, SC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Hampton County, SC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.